Skip to main content
State of Vermont Judiciary
Court Information
Judicial Community
Legal Information
Contact Us
Public Education
You are here ► State of Vermont Judiciary > Court Information > Civil Division 
 
Go Search

 

Vermont Superior Court

Civil Division


Rutland Superior Courthouse
Select a county to find the address, telephone number, and two week calendar for each Civil Division.
expand Addison
Honorable Robert Mello, Presiding Judge

7 Mahady Court
Middlebury VT 05753
Phone: (802) 388-7741
Jo LaMarche, Superior Court Clerk
Maureen Mulligan, Court Operations Manager
Honorable Robert Mello
No Other Judges Assigned
Honorable Frank Broughton, Assistant Judge
Honorable Betsy Gossens, Assistant Judge
Court Calendar: Addison Civil Division

expand Bennington
Honorable David Howard, Presiding Judge

207 South St
Bennington VT 05201
Phone: (802) 447-2700
Mary Frost, Superior Court Clerk
Nicole Conety, Court Operations Manager
Honorable John Wesley
No Other Judges Assigned
Honorable James Colvin, Assistant Judge
Honorable Wesley Mook, Assistant Judge
Court Calendar: Bennington Civil Division

expand Caledonia
Honorable Robert Bent, Presiding Judge

1126 Main St, Ste 1
St Johnsbury VT 05819
Phone: (802) 748-6600
Kathleen Pearl, Superior Court Clerk
Margaret Villeneuve, Court Operations Manager
Honorable Robert Bent
Honorable Mary Miles Teachout
Honorable Roy C. Vance, Assistant Judge
Honorable William P. Kennedy, Assistant Judge
Court Calendar: Caledonia Civil Division

expand Chittenden
Honorable Brian Grearson, Presiding Judge

PO Box 187, 175 Main St
Burlington VT 05402
Phone: (802) 863-3467
Christine Brock, Superior Court Clerk
Carmen Cote, Court Operations Manager
Honorable Dennis Pearson
Honorable Brian Grearson
Honorable Charles Delany, Assistant Judge
Honorable Connie C. Ramsey, Assistant Judge
Court Calendar: Chittenden Civil Division

expand Essex
Honorable Robert Bent, Presiding Judge

PO Box 75
Guildhall VT 05905
Phone: (802) 676-3910
Kathleen Pearl, Superior Court Clerk
Margaret Villeneuve, Court Operations Manager
Honorable Robert Bent
No Other Judges Assigned
Honorable John A. Noble, Assistant Judge
Honorable Calvin Colby, Assistant Judge
Court Calendar: Essex Civil Division

expand Franklin
Honorable Geoffrey Crawford, Presiding Judge

17 Church St
St Albans VT 05478
Phone: (802) 524-7993
Gaye Paquette, Superior Court Clerk
James Pelkey, Court Operations Manager
Honorable Gregory Rainville
Honorable Martin Maley
Honorable Kelly Gosselin, Assistant Judge
Honorable Robert Johnson, Assistant Judge
Court Calendar: Franklin Civil Division

expand Grand Isle
Honorable Geoffrey Crawford, Presiding Judge

PO Box 7
North Hero VT 05474
Phone: (802) 372-8350
Gaye Paquette, Superior Court Clerk
James Pelkey, Court Operations Manager
Honorable Gregory Rainville
No Other Judges Assigned
Honorable Sherri Potvin, Assistant Judge
Honorable Joanne R. Batchelder, Assistant Judge
Court Calendar: Grand Isle Civil Division

expand Lamoille
Honorable Timothy Tomasi, Presiding Judge

PO Box 570
Hyde Park VT 05655
Phone: (802) 888-2207
Kathleen Hobart, Superior Court Clerk
Linda LaClair, Court Operations Manager
Honorable Timothy Tomasi
No Other Judges Assigned
Honorable Karen Bradley, Assistant Judge
Honorable David A. Williams, Assistant Judge
Court Calendar: Lamoille Civil Division

expand Orange
Honorable Harold E. Eaton, Jr., Presiding Judge

5 Court St
Chelsea VT 05038
Phone: (802) 685-4610
Theresa Scott, Superior Court Clerk
Barbara Frizzell, Court Operations Manager
Honorable Robert Gerety
No Other Judges Assigned
Honorable Victoria Weiss, Assistant Judge
Honorable Joyce McKeeman, Assistant Judge
Court Calendar: Orange Civil Division

expand Orleans
Honorable Howard VanBenthuysen, Presiding Judge

247 Main St
Newport VT 05855
Phone: (802) 334-3305
Tina de la Bruere, Superior Court Clerk
Penny Carrier, Court Operations Manager
Honorable Howard VanBenthuysen
Honorable Gregory Rainville
Honorable Benjamin M. Batchelder, Assistant Judge
Honorable Robert Goodby, Assistant Judge
Court Calendar: Orleans Civil Division

expand Rutland
Honorable William Cohen, Presiding Judge

83 Center St
Rutland VT 05701
Phone: (802) 775-4394
Therese Corsones, Superior Court Clerk
Sharon McNeil, Court Operations Manager
Honorable William Cohen
No Other Judges Assigned
Honorable David Lewis, Assistant Judge
Honorable Jean Coloutti, Assistant Judge
Court Calendar: Rutland Civil Division

expand Washington
Honorable Thomas Zonay, Presiding Judge

65 State St
Montpelier VT 05602
Phone: (802) 828-2091
Claire Mee, Superior Court Clerk

Honorable Helen Toor
No Other Judges Assigned
Honorable Barney Bloom, Assistant Judge
Honorable Miriam Conlon, Assistant Judge
Court Calendar: Washington Civil Division

expand Windham
Honorable John Wesley, Presiding Judge

PO Box 207, 7 Court St
Newfane VT 05345
Phone: (802) 365-7979
Anne Damone, Superior Court Clerk

Honorable John Wesley
No Other Judges Assigned
Honorable Joseph Spano, Assistant Judge
Honorable Patricia W. Duff, Assistant Judge
Court Calendar: Windham Civil Division

expand Windsor
Honorable Harold E. Eaton, Jr., Presiding Judge

12 The Green
Woodstock VT 05091
Phone: (802) 457-2121
Theresa Scott, Superior Court Clerk
Chasity Stoots-Fonberg, Court Operations Manager
Honorable Mary Miles Teachout
No Other Judges Assigned
Honorable Jack W. Anderson, Assistant Judge
Honorable David Singer, Assistant Judge
Court Calendar: Windsor Civil Division

Each of Vermont's 14 counties has a Superior Court. The Civil Division are trial courts where civil matters such as breach of contract, eviction, foreclosure, personal injury, land disputes, medical malpractice and wrongful death cases are heard. Appeals from the Probate Court are also heard in Civil Division. While the Civil Division is not designed for pro se litigants (persons representing themselves in court cases), there is no prohibition against it. Persons appearing in the Civil Division are expected to be familiar with the Vermont Rules of Civil Procedure and with the Vermont Rules of Evidence. The geographic jurisdiction for a Superior Court is the county in which it is located.

The Civil Division also include Small Claims Courts, which are designed for pro se litigants. Forms are provided in Small Claims Court for persons to use in the small claims process. Cases with money damages claims of up to $5,000 can be filed in Small Claims Court.

U.S. Passport applications are processed at most Superior Courthouses throughout the state, although not all Superior Courts do provide that service.