Skip to main content
State of Vermont Judiciary
Court Information
Judicial Community
Legal Information
Contact Us
Public Education
Representing Yourself
NEXT-GEN CMS
You are here ► State of Vermont Judiciary > Court Information > Probate Court 
 
Go Search

 

Vermont Superior Court

Probate Division


Orleans Superior Court

Select a county to find the judge, court clerk, register, address, telephone number for each Probate Division.

expand  Addison
Honorable Robert Mello, Presiding Judge

7 Mahady Court
Middlebury  VT 05753
(802) 388-7741
Honorable Eleanor Smith

Therese Corsones, Acting Superior Court Clerk
Johanna Rylands, Register
expand  Bennington
Honorable David Howard, Presiding Judge

207 South St
Bennington  VT 05201
(802) 447-2705
Honorable Justine D. Scanlon,

Mary Frost, Superior Court Clerk
Suzanne Bushee, Register
expand  Bennington (Manchester Office by appointment only)
Honorable David Howard, Presiding Judge

PO Box 446
Manchester  VT 05254
(802) 447-2705
Honorable Justine D. Scanlon,

Mary Frost, Superior Court Clerk
Suzanne Bushee, Register
expand  Caledonia
Honorable Robert Bent, Presiding Judge

1126 Main St, Ste 1
St Johnsbury  VT 05819
(802) 748-6605
Honorable Ernest T. Balivet

Kathleen Pearl, Superior Court Clerk
Marilyn Newman, Register
expand  Chittenden
Honorable James Crucitti, Presiding Judge

PO Box 511, 175 Main St
Burlington  VT 05402
(802) 651-1518
Honorable Susan Fowler

Christine Brock, Superior Court Clerk
Judith Joly and Debra Brunell, Registers
expand  Essex
Honorable Robert Bent, Presiding Judge

PO Box 426
Island Pond  VT 05846
(802) 723-4770
Honorable Allen Hodgdon

Kathleen Pearl, Superior Court Clerk
Lisa Moore, Register
expand  Franklin
Honorable Howard VanBenthuysen, Presiding Judge

17 Church St
St Albans  VT 05478
(802) 524-7948
Honorable Lawrence Bruce

Gaye Paquette, Superior Court Clerk
Terri Deuso, Register
expand  Grand Isle
Honorable Howard VanBenthuysen, Presiding Judge

PO Box 7
North Hero  VT 05474
(802) 372-8350
Honorable George Spear

Gaye Paquette, Superior Court Clerk
Karen Gleich, Register
expand  Lamoille
Honorable Dennis Pearson, Presiding Judge

PO Box 570
Hyde Park  VT 05655
(802) 888-3306
Honorable James R. Dean Mahoney

Kathleen Hobart, Superior Court Clerk
Doreen Blake, Register
expand  Orange
Honorable Karen R. Carroll, Presiding Judge

5 Court St
Chelsea  VT 05038
(802) 685-4610
Honorable Bernard Lewis

Theresa Scott, Superior Court Clerk
Elaine Duke, Register
expand  Orleans
Honorable Timothy Tomasi, Presiding Judge

247 Main Street
Newport  VT 05855
(802) 334-3305
Honorable John P. Monette

Tina de la Bruere, Superior Court Clerk
Faye Moore, Register
expand  Rutland
Honorable Thomas Zonay, Presiding Judge

83 Center St
Rutland  VT 05701
(802) 775-0114
Honorable Kevin Candon

Therese Corsones, Superior Court Clerk
Nanette Weir, Register
expand  Washington
Honorable Mary Miles Teachout, Presiding Judge

10 Elm St, Unit 2
Montpelier  VT 05602
(802) 828-3405
Honorable Jeffrey Kilgore

Tina de la Bruere, Acting Superior Court Clerk
Janice Brown, Register
expand  Windham
Honorable John Wesley, Presiding Judge

30 Putney Rd (2nd floor)
Brattleboro  VT 05301
(802) 257-2800
Honorable Robert Pu

Anne Damone, Superior Court Clerk
Brian Hesselbach, Register
expand  Windsor
Honorable Karen R. Carroll, Presiding Judge

12 The Green
Woodstock  VT 05091
(802) 457-1503
Honorable Joanne M. Ertel

Theresa Scott, Superior Court Clerk
Donna Pearsons, Register

The Probate Division handles the probate of wills, settlement of estates, adoptions, guardianships, name changes, correction of vital records, and uniform gifts to minors. There are 14 Probate Division judges who are elected for four-year terms.

Some legal matters that are not listed may fall under the jurisdiction of other Vermont Courts. To find information on legal topics not covered by this web page please visit the Vermont Judiciary Going to Court page: https://www.VermontJudiciary.org/gtc/default.aspx