Skip to main content
State of Vermont Judiciary
Court Information
Judicial Community
Legal Information
Contact Us
Public Education
Representing Yourself
NEXT-GEN CMS
You are here ► State of Vermont Judiciary > Frequently Asked Questions > How do I determine if a CLE course is accredited? 
 
Go Search

Frequently Asked Questions: How do I determine if a CLE course is accredited?

Question

How do I determine if a CLE course is accredited? 

Answer

Courses by accredited sponsors are pre-approved.  Once a sponsoring agency has been granted the status of an 'accredited sponsor' it shall be exempt from the requirement for prior approval as set out in Section 7 of the Rules for Mandatory Continuing Legal Education, for all course or activities in compliance with the Board's standards for approval. Credit for courses in compliance shall be given in accordance with Rule 5. Attorneys should check with the CLE provider to ascertain what credit was approved under Vermont's rules.
 
   
 

Question Type

CLE-Applying for Credits 

FAQ Order

Category

 

Division

 
Attachments
Created at 2/19/2009 12:48  by Jweb3\closo 
Last modified at 2/19/2014 10:30  by Martha Hicks-Robinson