Court Calendar for
Bennington Civil Division

207 South Street · Bennington, Vermont 05201
(802) 447-2700

As of July 9th at 9:05 PM


Cases Set for Monday, Jul. 13


Cases heard by Cortland T. Corsones

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Monday,    Jul. 13                Murtaugh vs. Frazier
9:00 AM                           28-1-20 Bnsc/Small Claims
Superior Courtroom 1              Small Claims
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Anthony D. Murtaugh
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Michael T. Frazier

Monday,    Jul. 13                Berkshire Bank vs. 914 Equities, LLC et al
11:00 AM                          108-4-17 Bncv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Berkshire Bank  (Elizabeth A. Glynn)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    914 Equities, LLC  (William B. Miller)
                                    Darren Foster  (William B. Miller)
                                    High-Tech Plumbing & Heating Inc  (Lloyd J. Weinstein)

Monday,    Jul. 13                Bennington vs. Sheldon
1:00 PM                           116-6-20 Bncv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Town of Bennington  (Merrill E. Bent)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Jeffrey Sheldon

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Wednesday, Jul. 15


Cases heard by Cortland T. Corsones

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wednesday, Jul. 15                Farm Credit East, ACA vs. Erb
1:00 PM                           59-3-20 Bncv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Farm Credit East, ACA  (Jared Blake)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Robert G. Erb Sr.
                                  Limited Appearance
                                    party 2, Party 3  (Jason P. Morrissey)

Wednesday, Jul. 15                Dorr vs. Niles et al
2:00 PM                           61-3-20 Bncv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Rose Dorr  (James M. Dingley)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Heritage Family Federal Credit Union  (Gary R. Kupferer)
                                    Danielle T. Niles
                                    David J. Niles

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Thursday, Jul. 16


Cases heard by David A. Howard

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thursday,  Jul. 16                Stalking/Sexual Assault Block
01:00 PM
Courtroom 4 - 3rd Floor           43-6-20 Bnsa

Thursday,  Jul. 16                Stalking/Sexual Assault Hearing
01:00 PM
Courtroom 4 - 3rd Floor           38-6-20 Bnsa
                                  44-6-20 Bnsa

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Thursday, Jul. 30


Cases heard by Cortland T. Corsones

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thursday,  Jul. 30                DeSouza vs. Leibold
9:00 AM                           29-1-20 Bnsc/Small Claims
Superior Courtroom 1              Small Claims Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Irene DeSouza
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Linda Leibold

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Friday, Jul. 31


Cases heard by Cortland T. Corsones

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Friday,    Jul. 31                Gay et al vs. Sullivan et al
9:00 AM                           39-2-20 Bncv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Michelle Gay  (Andrew J. Snow)
                                    William Gay  (Andrew J. Snow)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Joshua Barney  (Richard H. Wadhams)
                                    Eileen Sullivan  (Joel P. Iannuzzi)
                                    Martin Sullivan  (Joel P. Iannuzzi)
                                  Co-Counsel
                                    William H. Meub

Friday,    Jul. 31                Vince vs. Secoy
1:00 PM                           31-2-20 Bnsc/Small Claims
Superior Courtroom 1              Small Claims Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Thomas Vince
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Paul Secoy

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Thursday, Aug. 6


Cases heard by Cortland T. Corsones

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thursday,  Aug.  6                Sutton vs. Purzycki
9:00 AM                           131-5-19 Bncv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Donald James Sutton Jr.  (Antonin I.Z. Robbason)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Felicity Purzycki fka Harrington  (Merrill E. Bent)
                                  Limited Appearance
                                    party 2, Party 3  (Rachel B. Strecker)
                                  Interested Person
                                    Michael Munson  (Michael S. Munson)

Thursday,  Aug.  6                Stalking/Sexual Assault Block
02:00 PM
Superior Courtroom 1              60-7-18 Bnsa
                                  61-7-18 Bnsa

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Friday, Aug. 7


Cases heard by Cortland T. Corsones

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Friday,    Aug.  7                Hopkins vs. Town of Stratton Vermont
9:00 AM                           50-2-20 Bnsc/Small Claims
Superior Courtroom 1              Small Claims Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Teddy W. Hopkins
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Town of Stratton Vermont  (Robert M. Fisher)

Friday,    Aug.  7                Norse vs. Kilburn
11:00 AM                          242-7-19 Bnsc/Small Claims
Superior Courtroom 1              Trustee Process Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Arnold Norse
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Victoria Kilburn
                                  Trustee
                                    Cresent Manor Nursing Home

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Monday, Aug. 10


Cases heard by Cortland T. Corsones

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Monday,    Aug. 10                St. Peters Hospital vs. Curtis
9:00 AM                           73-3-20 Bncv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    St. Peters Hospital  (Ilerdon S. Mayer)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Patricia Curtis

Monday,    Aug. 10                Credit Acceptance Corporation vs. Galante
9:30 AM                           234-9-19 Bncv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Credit Acceptance Corporation  (Ilerdon S. Mayer)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Elizabeth Galante
                                  Trustee
                                    Equinox Terrace Associates LLC

Monday,    Aug. 10                Credit Acceptance Corporation vs. Predel
10:00 AM                          58-3-19 Bncv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Credit Acceptance Corporation  (Ilerdon S. Mayer)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Dustin J. Predel
                                  Trustee
                                    CMC Payroll Management Company LLC

Monday,    Aug. 10                Winchell vs. Williams
11:00 AM                          42-2-20 Bncv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Court Trial
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    SueAnn Winchell
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Anthony Williams

Monday,    Aug. 10                Green Mountain Bureau LLC vs. Gregorio
1:00 PM                           25-1-20 Bnsc/Small Claims
Superior Courtroom 1              Small Claims Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Green Mountain Bureau LLC  (Ilerdon S. Mayer)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Abi Gayle Gregorio

Monday,    Aug. 10                Rockefeller vs. Harris
2:00 PM                           125-6-20 Bnsc/Small Claims
Superior Courtroom 1              Small Claims Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Jeffery Rockefeller
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Crystal L. Harris

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Thursday, Aug. 13


Cases heard by Cortland T. Corsones

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thursday,  Aug. 13                Lenz vs. Waller
9:00 AM                           51-2-20 Bnsc/Small Claims
Superior Courtroom 1              Small Claims Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Tom Lenz
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Matthew Waller
                                    Marley Weller

Thursday,  Aug. 13                Pratt vs. Vermont
11:00 AM                          27-2-20 Bncv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Robert J. Pratt #116909  (Mark E. Furlan)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    State of Vermont  (Erica Marthage)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Friday, Aug. 14


Cases heard by Cortland T. Corsones

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Friday,    Aug. 14                Schoffstall vs. Dalgowicz
9:00 AM                           87-4-20 Bnsc/Small Claims
Superior Courtroom 1              Small Claims Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Gregory M. Schoffstall
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Donna Dalgowicz
                                    Edward Dalgowicz

Friday,    Aug. 14                Lancaster Parts & Equip., Inc. vs. Pine Hill View
1:00 PM                           35-2-20 Bnsc/Small Claims
Superior Courtroom 1              Small Claims Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Lancaster Parts & Equip., Inc.
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Pine Hill View Farm, LLC  (Alexander M. Dean)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Thursday, Aug. 20


Cases heard by Cortland T. Corsones

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thursday,  Aug. 20                Averill vs. Hersam
9:00 AM                           89-4-20 Bnsc/Small Claims
Superior Courtroom 1              Small Claims Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Lynne Averill  (William L. Durrell)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Martin Hersam

Thursday,  Aug. 20                Averill vs. Old Mill Road Media, LLC
1:00 PM                           90-4-20 Bnsc/Small Claims
Superior Courtroom 1              Small Claims Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Lynne Averill  (William L. Durrell)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Old Mill Road Media, LLC

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------