Court Calendar for
Franklin Civil Division

17 Church Street · St. Albans, VT 05478
(802) 524-7993

As of September 17th at 9:05 PM


Cases Set for Friday, Sep. 18


Cases heard by Robert A. Mello

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Friday,    Sep. 18                Frederich vs. Menard
8:30 AM                           243-7-18 Frcv/Civil
Court Room 4                      Pre Trial Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Ben Frederich  (Emily B. Tredeau)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Lisa Menard Commisioner Vt. DOC  (John T. Lavoie)

Friday,    Sep. 18                Butts vs. Baker et al
9:30 AM                           200-7-20 Frcv/Civil
Court Room 4                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Zachary L. Butts  (Patricia M. Lancaster)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    James Baker Comm. VT Dept of Corrections
                                    Greg Hale Superintendent, NWSCF

Friday,    Sep. 18                Stalking/Sexual Assault Hearing
10:00 AM
Court Room 4                      95-9-20 Frsa

Friday,    Sep. 18                Robtoy vs. Hale
11:00 AM                          158-5-18 Frcv/Civil
Court Room 4                      Pre Trial Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Robert O. Robtoy  (Eric G. Parker)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Rebecca S. Hale  (Steve J. Watson)

Friday,    Sep. 18                The Garland Company Inc. vs. Jim Billado Roofing,
1:00 PM                           471-12-19 Frcv/Civil
Court Room 4                      Motion, Petition, Request
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    The Garland Company Inc.  (Timothy J. Wells)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    James E. Billado  (Harley G. Brown)
                                    Jim Billado Roofing, LLC  (Harley G. Brown)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Monday, Sep. 21


Cases heard by Robert A. Mello

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Monday,    Sep. 21                Stalking/Sexual Assault Hearing
08:30 AM
Court Room 4                      92-8-20 Frsa

Monday,    Sep. 21                Hansen vs. State of Vermont
8:30 AM                           199-7-20 Frcv/Civil
Court Room 4                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Joshua P. Hansen  (Mark E. Furlan)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    State of Vermont  (Deborah Celis)

Monday,    Sep. 21                Roberts vs. State of Vermont
10:00 AM                          162-5-20 Frcv/Civil
Court Room 4                      Court Trial
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Michael Roberts  (Michael Peter Ledden)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    State of Vermont  (John T. Lavoie)
                                  Co-Counsel
                                    Dawn Matthews

Monday,    Sep. 21                Stalking/Sexual Assault Hearing
01:00 PM
Court Room 4                      97-9-20 Frsa

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Tuesday, Sep. 22


Cases heard by Robert A. Mello

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tuesday,   Sep. 22                Milton Rental & Sales Center, In vs. McGregor
8:30 AM                           101-3-19 Frcv/Civil
Court Room 4                      Court Trial
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Milton Rental & Sales Center Inc  (Herbert J. Downing)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Audrey J. McGregor  (Matthew M. Glitman)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Wednesday, Sep. 30


Cases heard by Robert A. Mello

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wednesday, Sep. 30                Bourdeau Bros., Inc. vs. Nelson Farms, Inc. et al
8:30 AM                           209-8-20 Frcv/Civil
Court Room 4                      Motion, Petition, Request
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Bourdeau Bros., Inc.  (George E. Spear)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Douglas Nelson
                                    Douglas A. Nelson Sr. (aka Doug Nelson)
                                    Douglas A. Nelson
                                    Nelson Farms, Inc.
                                  Co-Counsel
                                    Marcus C. Webb

Wednesday, Sep. 30                Ally Bank vs. Honaker et al
9:15 AM                           216-8-20 Frcv/Civil
Court Room 4                      Motion, Petition, Request
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Ally Bank  (Harry C. Parker)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Bert W. Honaker
                                    Linda M. Honaker

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Friday, Oct. 2


Cases heard by Robert A. Mello

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Friday,    Oct.  2                Bourdeau Bros, Inc. vs. Boissoneault Family Farm,
8:30 AM                           238-7-16 Frcv/Civil
Court Room 4                      Court Trial
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Bourdeau Bros, Inc.  (Arend R. Tensen)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Boissoneault Family Farm, Inc.
                                    Cathy Boissonneault
                                    Jay Boissonneault

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Thursday, Oct. 8


Cases heard by Acting Judge

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thursday,  Oct.  8                Bockus vs. Messier
8:30 AM                           262-6-19 Frsc/Small Claims
Court Room 1                      Small Claims Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Michael R. Bockus
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Michael Messier

Thursday,  Oct.  8                Jordan vs. Gaudette
9:30 AM                           432-12-19 Frsc/Small Claims
Court Room 1                      Small Claims Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Dennis Jordan
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Vinton R. Gaudette Jr

Thursday,  Oct.  8                Gamache dba Gamache Properties vs. Ouimette
10:30 AM                          418-11-19 Frsc/Small Claims
Court Room 1                      Small Claims Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Richard Gamache dba Gamache Properties
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Lisa Ouimette

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Thursday, Oct. 29


Cases heard by Acting Judge

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thursday,  Oct. 29                Agan vs. McPhail
8:30 AM                           429-12-19 Frsc/Small Claims
Court Room 1                      Small Claims Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Christopher Agan
                                    Heidi Agan
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Kristen McPhail

Thursday,  Oct. 29                Jacobson vs. State Farm
8:30 AM                           431-12-19 Frsc/Small Claims
Court Room 1                      Small Claims Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Edward & Mandy Jacobson
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Kaitlyn Raymond  (Richard H. Wadhams)
                                    State Farm  (Richard H. Wadhams)
                                  Co-Counsel



Thursday,  Oct. 29                Leveillee vs. VT Fiberglass Specialties, LLC
9:30 AM                           430-12-19 Frsc/Small Claims
Court Room 1                      Small Claims Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Kevin Leveillee
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    VT Fiberglass Specialties, LLC  (Liam L. Murphy)

Thursday,  Oct. 29                McGorry vs. Volitis
10:30 AM                          26-1-20 Frsc/Small Claims
Court Room 1                      Small Claims Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    William McGorry
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Todd Volitis dba Village Electric

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------