Court Calendar for
Grand Isle Criminal Division

Grand Isle County Courthouse · North Hero, VT 05474
(802) 372-8350

As of September 17th at 9:05 PM


Cases Set for Thursday, Sep. 24


Cases heard by Robert A. Mello

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thursday,  Sep. 24
08:30 AM                          Arraignment
Court Room 1                      State vs.
                                    State vs. Lafountain, Alisha A/136-12-19 Gicr
                                    Restricted Case/48-7-20 Gicr

Thursday,  Sep. 24                State vs. Jewett, Michael R
8:30 AM                           71-9-20 Gicr/Criminal
Court Room 1                      Attorney or Appear
                                  Plaintiff, State  (Douglas E. DiSabito)
                                  Defendant, Michael R Jewett

Thursday,  Sep. 24                State vs. Manning, Kevin A. Jr.
8:30 AM                           4-1-18 Gicr/Criminal
Court Room 1                      VOP Rule 5 Hearing
                                  Plaintiff, State  (Douglas E. DiSabito)
                                  Defendant, Kevin A. Manning Jr.
                                  Victim's Advocate

Thursday,  Sep. 24                State vs. Verchereau, Kristin K
8:30 AM                           9-1-18 Gicr/Criminal
Court Room 1                      VOP Rule 5 Hearing
                                  Plaintiff, State  (Douglas E. DiSabito)
                                  Defendant, Kristin K Verchereau
                                  Victim's Advocate

Thursday,  Sep. 24                State vs. Bullis, Tyler D.
8:30 AM                           6-2-19 Gicr/Criminal
Court Room 1                      VOP Rule 5 Hearing
                                  Plaintiff, State  (Douglas E. DiSabito)
                                  Defendant, Tyler D. Bullis

Thursday,  Sep. 24                State vs. Bullis, Tyler D.
8:30 AM                           43-4-19 Gicr/Criminal
Court Room 1                      VOP Rule 5 Hearing
                                  Plaintiff, State  (Douglas E. DiSabito)
                                  Defendant, Tyler D. Bullis

Thursday,  Sep. 24                State vs. Manning, Kevin A. Jr.
8:30 AM                           76-7-19 Gicr/Criminal
Court Room 1                      VOP Rule 5 Hearing
                                  Plaintiff, State  (Douglas E. DiSabito)
                                  Defendant, Kevin A. Manning Jr.

Thursday,  Sep. 24                State vs. Manning, Kevin A. Jr.
8:30 AM                           78-7-19 Gicr/Criminal
Court Room 1                      VOP Rule 5 Hearing
                                  Plaintiff, State  (Douglas E. DiSabito)
                                  Defendant, Kevin A. Manning Jr.
                                  Victim's Advocate

Thursday,  Sep. 24                State vs. Berard, Ashley N.
9:30 AM                           61-6-19 Gicr/Criminal
Court Room 1                      Change of plea
                                  Plaintiff, State  (Douglas E. DiSabito)
                                  Defendant, Ashley N. Berard  (Paul D. Jarvis)
                                  Victim's Advocate

Thursday,  Sep. 24                State vs. Berard, Ashley N.
9:30 AM                           6-5-19 Gics/Civil Suspension
Court Room 1                      Civil Suspension Final Hearing
                                  Plaintiff, State  (Douglas E. DiSabito)
                                  Defendant, Ashley N. Berard  (Paul D. Jarvis)

Thursday,  Sep. 24                State vs. Sweeney, Russell Allen
10:00 AM                          5-1-20 Gicr/Criminal
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff, State  (Douglas E. DiSabito)
                                  Defendant, Russell Allen Sweeney  (Paul J. Groce)

Thursday,  Sep. 24                State vs. Larocque, Roderick B.
11:00 AM                          103-9-19 Gicr/Criminal
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff, State  (Douglas E. DiSabito)
                                  Defendant, Roderick B. Larocque  (Paul J. Groce)
                                  Victim's Advocate

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Thursday, Oct. 1


Cases heard by Robert A. Mello

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thursday,  Oct.  1                State vs. Lavigne, Francois N.
9:30 AM                           31-2-18 Gicr/Criminal
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff, State  (Douglas E. DiSabito)
                                  Defendant, Francois N. Lavigne  (Paul J. Groce)
                                  Probation Officer, Barbara Quilliam
                                  Victim's Advocate

Thursday,  Oct.  1                State vs. Michaud, Joseph
10:30 AM                          1-1-15 Gicr/Criminal
Court Room 1                      VOP Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff, State  (Douglas E. DiSabito)
                                  Defendant, Joseph Michaud  (Paul J. Groce)
                                  Probation Officer, Lisa Wilson

Thursday,  Oct.  1                State vs. McCann, Timothy D.
11:15 AM                          104-12-17 Gicr/Criminal
Court Room 1                      VOP Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff, State  (Douglas E. DiSabito)
                                  Defendant, Timothy D. McCann  (Paul J. Groce)
                                  Probation Officer, Barbara Quilliam

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Thursday, Oct. 8


Cases heard by Robert A. Mello

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thursday,  Oct.  8                State vs. Smith, William J
8:30 AM                           33-5-17 Gicr/Criminal
Court Room 1                      VOP Rule 5 Hearing
                                  Plaintiff, State  (Douglas E. DiSabito)
                                  Defendant, William J Smith

Thursday,  Oct.  8                State vs. Chaloux, Laurin E
10:30 AM                          25-2-18 Gicr/Criminal
Court Room 1                      VOP Sentencing Hearing
                                  Plaintiff, State  (Douglas E. DiSabito)
                                  Defendant, Laurin E Chaloux  (Paul J. Groce)
                                  Probation Officer, Barbara Quilliam

Thursday,  Oct.  8                State vs. Habeck, Ryan
11:15 AM                          32-2-18 Gicr/Criminal
Court Room 1                      VOP Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff, State  (Douglas E. DiSabito)
                                  Defendant, Ryan Habeck  (Zachery D. Weight)
                                  Probation Officer, Barbara Quilliam

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Thursday, Oct. 15


Cases heard by Robert A. Mello

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thursday,  Oct. 15                State vs. Hemingway, Ashley
10:30 AM                          69-7-18 Gicr/Criminal
Court Room 1                      VOP Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff, State  (Douglas E. DiSabito)
                                  Defendant, Ashley Hemingway  (William R. Norful)
                                  Probation Officer, Lisa Wilson

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Thursday, Oct. 22


Cases heard by Robert A. Mello

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thursday,  Oct. 22                State vs. Coon, Nathan P.
10:30 AM                          20-5-20 Gicr/Criminal
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff, State  (Douglas E. DiSabito)
                                  Defendant, Nathan P. Coon  (Kathy J. Strahm)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------