Court Calendar for
Orleans Civil Division

247 Main Street · Newport, VT 05855
(802) 334-3305

As of September 17th at 9:06 PM


Cases Set for Friday, Sep. 25


Cases heard by Robert R. Bent

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Friday,    Sep. 25                Barrup vs. Barrup Farms Inc. et al
10:00 AM                          39-3-18 Oscv/Civil
Court Room 2                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Plaintiff  (Brice C. Simon)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Rodney Barrup  (Steven A. Adler)
                                    Barrup Farms Inc.
                                  Limited Appearance
                                    party 2, Party 5  (Steven A. Adler)

Friday,    Sep. 25                Chester vs. Weingarten et al
10:30 AM                          225-10-16 Oscv/Civil
Court Room 2                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Lonnie Chester Adm. of Est. of Philomena Weingarten  (Duncan Frey Kilmartin)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Albert Von Weingarten  (Harold B. Stevens)
                                    Mary Weingarten a/k/a Mary Von Weingarten  (Harold B. Stevens)

Friday,    Sep. 25                Snelgrove vs. Leblanc
11:00 AM                          161-7-17 Oscv/Civil
Court Room 2                      Pre Trial Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Robert E. Snelgrove  (Christopher D. Roy)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Herman Leblanc
                                  Interested Person
                                    David N. LeBlanc

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Tuesday, Sep. 29


Cases heard by Kevin Griffin

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tuesday,   Sep. 29                Stalking/Sexual Assault Hearing
08:30 AM
Court Room 1                      39-9-20 Ossa

Tuesday,   Sep. 29                Stalking/Sexual Assault Hearing
09:00 AM
Court Room 1                      40-9-20 Ossa

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Friday, Oct. 2


Cases heard by Mary Miles Teachout

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Friday,    Oct.  2                Medley vs. Hale
9:00 AM                           57-3-20 Oscv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Jordan S. Medley
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Greg Hale  (Robert C. Menzel)
                                  Interested Person
                                    Prisoners Rights Office  (Emily B. Tredeau)

Friday,    Oct.  2                Portfolio Recovery Associates, vs. Onsare
9:15 AM                           63-3-19 Oscv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Final Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Portfolio Recovery Associates, LLC  (Aaron M. Cox)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Tamra Onsare

Friday,    Oct.  2                Lepisto vs. Touchette
10:15 AM                          328-12-19 Oscv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Pre Trial Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Mark Lepisto  (Emily B. Tredeau)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Michael Touchette  (Robert C. Menzel)

Friday,    Oct.  2                Nash Equipment, Inc. vs. Godfrey et al
10:30 AM                          168-7-19 Oscv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Nash Equipment, Inc.  (Jody A. Hodgdon)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Angela Godfrey
                                    David Godfrey
                                    Zachary Godfrey

Friday,    Oct.  2                Foster vs. Baker et al
11:00 AM                          31-1-20 Oscv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Henry Foster  (Annemarie Manhardt)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Jim Baker  (Patrick T. Gaudet)
                                    Greg Hale  (Patrick T. Gaudet)

Friday,    Oct.  2                Discover Bank vs. Brown
11:15 AM                          70-3-20 Oscv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Discover Bank  (Brice C. Simon)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Anita Brown

Friday,    Oct.  2                Wheeler vs. Brown et al
11:30 AM                          28-1-20 Oscv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Logan Wheeler #132845  (Emily B. Tredeau)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Malcolm Brown  (Robert C. Menzel)
                                    Department of Corrections

Friday,    Oct.  2                Illuzzi vs. Vermont Mutual Insurance
11:45 AM                          36-2-16 Oscv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Pre Trial Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Vincent Illuzzi
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Vermont Mutual Insurance Company  (Gary Michael Burt)
                                  Neutral Mediator/Arbitrator/Evaluator
                                    Leo A. Bisson Jr.
                                    Eric Johnson Esq.  (Eric A. Johnson)

Friday,    Oct.  2                Duprey vs. Commissioner
1:00 PM                           129-7-20 Oscv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Shane Duprey  (Annemarie Manhardt)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Commissioner Vermont Department of Corrections et al  (Robert C. Menzel)

Friday,    Oct.  2                Ward vs. Tanguay
1:15 PM                           98-5-18 Oscv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Karen Ward  (Steven P. Robinson)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    St. Onge Custom Havesting and Snow Plowing, Inc.
                                    Anthony Tanguay d/b/a Tanguay Rentals  (Kaveh S. Shahi)
                                  Neutral Mediator/Arbitrator/Evaluator
                                    Eric Johnson Esq.

Friday,    Oct.  2                Baker vs. Jay Peak, Inc.
1:30 PM                           82-4-19 Oscv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Claudia Baker  (James Valente)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Jay Peak, Inc.  (Thomas P. Aicher)
                                  Neutral Mediator/Arbitrator/Evaluator
                                    Arthur O'Dea Judge

Friday,    Oct.  2                Ally Bank vs. Lucas, et al
1:45 PM                           325-12-19 Oscv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Ally Bank  (Erin M. Reczek)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Amie Lizotte Lucas
                                    Curt Lucas

Friday,    Oct.  2                Cavalry SPV I, LLC vs. Roberts
2:00 PM                           318-12-19 Oscv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Hearing on the Merits
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Cavalry SPV I, LLC as assignee of Citibank,N.A.  (Ashley E. Moore)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Elaine N. Roberts

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Tuesday, Oct. 6


Cases heard by Kevin Griffin

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tuesday,   Oct.  6                Relief From Abuse Hearing
08:30 AM
Court Room 1                      37-8-20 Ossa

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Thursday, Oct. 15


Cases heard by Mary Miles Teachout

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thursday,  Oct. 15                Larmay vs. Touchette
9:00 AM                           289-10-19 Oscv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Craig Larmay  (Annemarie Manhardt)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Michael Touchette  (Robert C. Menzel)

Thursday,  Oct. 15                Pinnacle Credit Services LLC vs. McAllister
9:15 AM                           309-9-12 Oscv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Pinnacle Credit Services LLC  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Brian McAllister
                                  Trustee
                                    Richard McAllister Concrete

Thursday,  Oct. 15                Credit Acceptance Corp. vs. Lucas et al
9:30 AM                           11-1-19 Oscv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Credit Acceptance Corp.  (Ilerdon S. Mayer)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Sherry Lucas
                                    Peter May

Thursday,  Oct. 15                Craig vs. Matten
9:30 AM                           116-6-20 Oscv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Joseph K. Craig
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Nicole S. Matten

Thursday,  Oct. 15                Credit Acceptance Corporation vs. Sweeney et al
10:00 AM                          73-3-13 Oscv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Credit Acceptance Corporation  (Ilerdon S. Mayer)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Darlene Sweeney
                                    Rodney Sweeney
                                  Trustee
                                    O'Reilly Auto Enterprises, LLC dba O'Reilly Auto Parts
                                    Wal-Mart Associates, Inc

Thursday,  Oct. 15                Bureaus Investment Group #2 vs. Harmon et al
10:00 AM                          54-2-20 Oscv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Bureaus Investment Group #2 LLC  (Ilerdon S. Mayer)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Lawrence E. Harmon II
                                    Pamela J. Harmon

Thursday,  Oct. 15                Glodgett vs. Centurion of Vermont, LLC
10:30 AM                          79-4-20 Oscv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Tyler Glodgett  (Jill P. Martin)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Centurion of Vermont, LLC  (Pamela L.P. Eaton)

Thursday,  Oct. 15                Moran et al vs. Alpine Condominium Homeowners et a
10:45 AM                          26-1-19 Oscv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Paul Moran  (Hans G. Huessy)
                                    Peter Sullivan  (Hans G. Huessy)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Alpine Condominium Homeowners Association, Inc.  (Stephen J. Soule)
                                    Alpine Haven Holdings, Inc  (Stephen J. Soule)
                                  Limited Appearance
                                    party 3, Party 6  (Matthew T. Daly)
                                  Neutral Mediator/Arbitrator/Evaluator
                                    Michael Marks

Thursday,  Oct. 15                Credit Acceptance Corp. vs. Calloway
10:45 AM                          81-4-20 Oscv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Credit Acceptance Corp.  (Ilerdon S. Mayer)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Travis Calloway

Thursday,  Oct. 15                Credit Acceptance Corporation vs. Young
11:00 AM                          251-11-16 Oscv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Credit Acceptance Corporation  (Ilerdon S. Mayer)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Jeffrey Young
                                  Trustee
                                    HAJOCA Corporation dba Blodgett Supply
                                    Newport Ambulance Service
                                    Paragon Systems, Inc. dba Parasy

Thursday,  Oct. 15                Credit Acceptance Corp. vs. Chaput
11:15 AM                          74-3-15 Oscv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Credit Acceptance Corp.  (Ilerdon S. Mayer)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Miranda Chaput
                                  Trustee
                                    Asia Restaurant LLC

Thursday,  Oct. 15                Ames vs. Baker
11:45 AM                          53-2-20 Oscv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Jason Ames  (Patricia M. Lancaster)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Jim Baker  (Patrick T. Gaudet)
                                  Interested Person
                                    Prisoners Rights Office  (Emily B. Tredeau)

Thursday,  Oct. 15                Bank of America N.A. vs. Franklin
1:15 PM                           26-1-20 Oscv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Bank of America N.A.  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Wendy H. Franklin

Thursday,  Oct. 15                Estate of Carl F. Young, Jr. vs. Petit
1:30 PM                           25-1-19 Oscv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Estate of Carl F. Young, Jr.  (Charles D. Hickey)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Elsie C. Petit

Thursday,  Oct. 15                Kincaid vs. Souliere
1:45 PM                           302-12-18 Oscv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Pre Trial Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Kevin Kincaid  (Gregory P. Howe)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Scott Souliere

Thursday,  Oct. 15                Myers vs. Touchette
2:15 PM                           39-2-20 Oscv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Scott Myers
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Michael Touchette  (Jared C. Bianchi)

Thursday,  Oct. 15                Alexander-Whitmore vs. Williams et al
2:30 PM                           315-12-19 Oscv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Jennifer Alexander-Whitmore  (William W. Cobb)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Tyler Fortin
                                    Alexa Williams

Thursday,  Oct. 15                Castano vs. Ciofalo
2:45 PM                           224-10-16 Oscv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Thomas Castano  (Gregory P. Howe)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    John Ciofalo

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Wednesday, Oct. 21


Cases heard by A. Gregory Rainville

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wednesday, Oct. 21                Paquette vs. Paquette et al
1:30 PM                           41-2-20 Oscv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Jami Paquette  (Jennifer E. Nelson)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Maynard Bartlett
                                    Mary Paquette

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------