Court Calendar for
Rutland Civil Division

83 Center Street, Suite 3 · Rutland, VT 05701
(802) 775-4394

As of July 9th at 9:08 PM


Cases Set for Friday, Jul. 10


Cases heard by David A. Barra

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Friday,    Jul. 10                Stalking/Sexual Assault Block
01:00 PM
Court Room 2                      53-6-20 Rdsa

Friday,    Jul. 10                Stalking/Sexual Assault Hearing
01:00 PM
Court Room 2                      52-6-20 Rdsa
                                  55-7-20 Rdsa

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Wednesday, Jul. 15


Cases heard by Robert A. Mello

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wednesday, Jul. 15                Billings Mobile Manor vs. Lizotte
9:00 AM                           664-12-19 Rdcv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Other
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Billings Mobile Manor Inc  (Christopher T. Corsones)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Samantha Barnes Lizotte

Wednesday, Jul. 15                Kelly et al vs. Inn-One Home, LLC et al
11:00 AM                          5-1-18 Rdcv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    June F. Kelly  (Thomas P. Simon)
                                    June F. Kelly Executor of Estate of Marilyn F. Kelly  (Thomas P. Simon)
                                    Mary L. Kelly  (Thomas P. Simon)
                                    Peter J. Kelly  (Thomas P. Simon)
                                    Ralph M. Kelly  (Thomas P. Simon)
                                    Michele E. Marion  (Thomas P. Simon)
                                    Grace A. Parenteau  (Thomas P. Simon)
                                    Alice L. Ruffner  (Thomas P. Simon)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Timothy G. Cook MD, d/b/a Convenient Medical Care  (Terence P. O'Connor)
                                    Inn-One Home, LLC d/b/a Our House Residential Care Homes  (William B. Miller)
                                    Lisa Patorti  (William B. Miller)
                                    Paula Patorti  (William B. Miller)
                                    Patty A. Thornton PA-C  (Terence P. O'Connor)
                                  Co-Counsel
                                    Ian P. Carleton
                                    Justin A. Brown
                                  Interested Person
                                    James River Insurance Co.  (Gary Michael Burt)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Thursday, Jul. 16


Cases heard by Robert A. Mello

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thursday,  Jul. 16                Hall et al vs. Canney
9:00 AM                           127-3-20 Rdcv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Elizabeth Hall  (Thomas C. Bixby)
                                    Scott Hall  (Thomas C. Bixby)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    John R. Canney III  (Rodney E. McPhee)

Thursday,  Jul. 16                Bruner vs. Gee et al
11:00 AM                          435-8-16 Rdcv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Pre Trial Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Simeon Bruner  (Alan P. Biederman)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Bradford Gee
                                    Edward Gee
                                    Joan Gee
                                    Richard J. Kussel  (Justin B. Barnard)
                                    Sara M. Kussel  (Justin B. Barnard)
                                    Buddy Smith
                                    Yvonne Smith
                                    Town of Chittenden  (James F. Carroll)
                                  Limited Appearance
                                    party 7, Party 12  (Andrew J. Snow)
                                    party 7, Party 14  (William H. Meub)
                                  Limited Appearance
                                    party 8, Party 13  (Andrew J. Snow)
                                    party 8, Party 15  (William H. Meub)

Thursday,  Jul. 16                MacLean vs. State of Vermont
11:30 AM                          394-7-19 Rdcv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    John MacLean III
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    State of Vermont
                                  Interested Person
                                    Mark E. Furlan Esq.  (Mark E. Furlan)
                                    Seth Lipschutz Esq.  (Seth E. Lipschutz)
                                    Travis Weaver Public Defender  (Travis W. Weaver)

Thursday,  Jul. 16                Burch vs. Reed
11:30 AM                          177-4-20 Rdcv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Jacqueline A. Burch Estate of  (John J. Welch)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Michael Reed

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Wednesday, Jul. 22


Cases heard by Robert A. Mello

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wednesday, Jul. 22                Lewitz vs. Lewitz
9:00 AM                           602-10-18 Rdcv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Patricia A. Lewitz  (John J. Kennelly)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    John E. Lewitz Jr.  (Robert P. McClallen)

Wednesday, Jul. 22                Pikkarainen et al vs. Lewis
9:00 AM                           73-2-20 Rdcv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Dorothy E. Brothers  (Robert P. McClallen)
                                    Charlotte E. Pikkarainen  (Robert P. McClallen)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Mark P. Lewis

Wednesday, Jul. 22                Foley vs. Greene
9:30 AM                           101-2-20 Rdcv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    James Foley, Jr. Admin of Est of D. Trepanier  (Paul S. Kulig)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    James M. Greene

Wednesday, Jul. 22                Midland Credit vs. McCullough
10:00 AM                          152-3-20 Rdcv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Midland Credit Mangement, Inc.  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Kelly McCullough

Wednesday, Jul. 22                Barclays Bank Delaware vs. Casey
10:15 AM                          150-3-20 Rdcv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Barclays Bank Delaware  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Joanne L Casey aka Joanne Casey

Wednesday, Jul. 22                Portfolio Recovery vs. Magoon
10:30 AM                          190-5-20 Rdcv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Portfolio Recovery Associates, LLC  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Jeanie Magoon

Wednesday, Jul. 22                Midland Funding LLC vs. Fox
11:00 AM                          125-3-20 Rdcv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Midland Funding LLC  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Edward Fox

Wednesday, Jul. 22                JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. vs. Johnstone
11:15 AM                          18-1-18 Rdcv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Pre Trial Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.  (Ryan M. Long)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Cail Johnstone

Wednesday, Jul. 22                Wynn vs. Philbrick et al
1:00 PM                           321-6-19 Rdcv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Vincent Wynn  (William B. Miller)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Killington Beer Company LLC  (Marie Peck Fabian)
                                    Michael Philbrick  (Marie Peck Fabian)
                                  Co-Counsel
                                    Justin G. Sherman

Wednesday, Jul. 22                Nine Haywood Avenue vs. Daly
1:30 PM                           232-6-20 Rdcv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Nine Haywood Avenue Operations LLC dba Mountain View Center  (Elana S. Baron)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Louise Daly

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Thursday, Jul. 23


Cases heard by Robert A. Mello

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thursday,  Jul. 23                McGuire vs. Gilbert
9:00 AM                           187-5-20 Rdcv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Civil Trial
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Penny McGuire  (Susan T. Edwards)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Shawn Gilbert
                                  Limited Appearance
                                    party 2, Party 3  (Maureen A. O'Reilly)

Thursday,  Jul. 23                Seyller vs. Gorman
11:00 AM                          491-9-19 Rdcv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Sally Seyller  (Andrew J. Snow)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Duane Gorman Ind. and dba Duane Gorman Builder

Thursday,  Jul. 23                Pratt vs. Lewis et al
11:30 AM                          212-5-20 Rdcv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Status Conference
                                  Petitioner(s)
                                    Robert D. Pratt Jr.  (Emily B. Tredeau)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Rick Eckrote District Manager
                                    Robin Lewis P.O.
                                  Interested Person
                                    Robert M. LaRose Esq.  (Robert M. LaRose)

Thursday,  Jul. 23                Mowrey et al vs. Eagle Rutland LLC et al
1:00 PM                           284-5-18 Rdcv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Deborah Mowrey  (John J. Welch)
                                    Jason Mowrey  (John J. Welch)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Eagle Rutland LLC  (Richard C. Carroll)
                                    Tops Markets, LLC  (Jennifer E. McDonald)
                                  Co-Counsel
                                    Walter E. Judge

Thursday,  Jul. 23                Pangburn vs. State of Vermont
2:00 PM                           434-8-19 Rdcv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Civil Trial
                                  Petitioner(s)
                                    Grover Pangburn  (Annemarie Manhardt)
                                  Respondent(s)
                                    State of Vermont  (Travis W. Weaver)
                                  Interested Person
                                    Robert M. LaRose Esq.  (Robert M. LaRose)
                                    Emily B. Tredeau Prisoners Rights Office  (Emily B. Tredeau)
                                    Travis Weaver Public Defender  (Travis W. Weaver)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Wednesday, Jul. 29


Cases heard by Robert A. Mello

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wednesday, Jul. 29                RJL Elm Management vs. Jurgen
9:00 AM                           142-3-20 Rdcv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    RJL Elm Management LLC  (Wendy Fitzsimons)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Shawn Jurgen

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Thursday, Aug. 13


Cases heard by Robert A. Mello

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thursday,  Aug. 13                Hoffmann vs. Andronaco et al
9:00 AM                           210-5-20 Rdcv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Roy W. Hoffmann  (Michael E. McClallen)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Chris M. Andronaco
                                    Michael J. Andronaco
                                  Limited Appearance
                                    party 2, Party 4  (Theodore A. Parisi)
                                  Limited Appearance
                                    party 3, Party 5  (Theodore A. Parisi)

Thursday,  Aug. 13                Chaffee vs. Rutland Regional Medical
9:30 AM                           556-10-19 Rdcv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Show Cause Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Theresa Chaffee Ind. & Admin of Est of J.M. Chaffee  (David I. Schoen)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Rutland Regional Medical Center  (Mark F. Werle)

Thursday,  Aug. 13                Lake Bomoseen Inn vs. McMurry et al
10:00 AM                          520-10-19 Rdcv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Show Cause Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Lake Bomoseen Inn Apts., LLC  (Rodney E. McPhee)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Daniel McMurry  (Gary R. Kupferer)
                                    Lisa McMurry  (Gary R. Kupferer)

Thursday,  Aug. 13                Alpine Pipeline vs. KP Motors, Inc. et al
10:30 AM                          594-11-19 Rdcv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Show Cause Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Alpine Pipeline Company  (Rodney E. McPhee)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    KP Motors, Inc. dba Killington-Pico Motor Inn  (Jeffrey P. White)
                                    Falguni Purohit  (Jeffrey P. White)
                                    Mayur M. Purohit  (Jeffrey P. White)

Thursday,  Aug. 13                Pehm vs. Mill River High School
11:00 AM                          618-11-19 Rdcv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Show Cause Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Katha Pehm  (James G. Levins)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Mill River High School  (Bonnie J. Badgewick)

Thursday,  Aug. 13                Bank of America, N.A vs. Moran
11:30 AM                          121-3-20 Rdcv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Bank of America, N.A  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    William M Moran

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------