Skip to main content
State of Vermont Judiciary
Court Information
Judicial Community
Legal Information
Contact Us
Public Education
You are here ► State of Vermont Judiciary > Legal Community > MasterPages > unpublishedeo2006-2010 
 
Go Search

 

Vermont Supreme Court

Unpublished Entry Orders 2006 - 2010


Supreme Court Building

Case NameFiledUnit/DivisionTrial JudgeDisposition
expand Year of Decision: 2010
State v. James HutchinsFranklin Unit, Criminal DivisionMichael S. KupersmithAffirmed.
Town of Irasburg v. Harold Rock, Sr., et al.Orleans Unit, Civil DivisionEdward J. CashmanReversed and remanded.
State v. Solomon GriffinWindsor Unit, Criminal DivisionTheresa S. DiMauroAffirmed.
In re Snelgrove PermitEnvironmental DivisionMerideth WrightAffirmed, except the first two paragraphs on page 13 of the order are stricken.
Lynden Thurber v. Washington Electric Cooperative and Town of PlainfieldWashington Unit, Civil DivisionHelen M. ToorAffirmed.
State v. Kyle WinnieBennington Unit, Criminal DivisionJohn P. WesleyAffirmed.
State v. Dorothy SzwajaChittenden Unit, Criminal DivisionMatthew I. KatzAffirmed.
Bruce Paynter v. Town of Pittsford Planning Commission and SelectboardRutland Unit, Civil DivisionWilliam D. CohenAffirmed.
In re Allianz Life Ins. Co. of North AmericaVermont Department of Financial Regulationn/aThe motion to dismiss is granted. The motion to stay the proceedings below is denied as moot.
Jill Manley-Gaydo v. Ronald NyeFranklin Unit, Family DivisionMark J. KellerAffirmed.
State v. Alphonso WilliamsFranklin Unit, Criminal DivisionMichael S. KupersmithAffirmed.
Henry Brislin v. Wendy Wilton, Treasurer of City of Rutland, and City of RutlandRutland Unit, Civil DivisionWilliam D. CohenAffirmed.
Betsy Dittman v. Dept. of Labor (Green Mountain Messenger, Employer) / Francis Dittman v. Dept. of Labor (Green Mountain Messenger, Employer)Employment Security Boardn/aAffirmed.
State v. Richard BarberWindham Unit, Criminal DivisionTheresa S. DiMauroAffirmed.
State v. Christopher Corley Chittenden Unit, Criminal DivisionLinda LevittAffirmed.
expand Year of Decision: 2010
Clinton Bedell v. Washington County State's Attorney and Jeff PercyWashington Unit, Civil DivisionHelen M. ToorAffirmed.
expand Year of Decision: 2010
In re A.P., A.P. and A.P., JuvenilesWindham Unit, Family DivisionKatherine A. HayesAffirmed.
In re I.G., JuvenileWashington Unit, Family DivisionStephen B. MartinAffirmed.
State v. Griffith MahoneyRutland Unit, Civil DivisionThomas ZonayAffirmed.
State v. Eric KurtzChittenden Unit, Criminal DivisionMatthew I. KatzReversed and remanded.
Ronald Davis v. Byron Gabaree and Jennifer BabcockChittenden Unit, Criminal DivisionDennis R. PearsonAffirmed.
Johnnie Cordell Breed, TrusteeProperty Valuation and Review Divisionn/aAffirmed.
State v. Guillermo VargasBennington Unit, Criminal DivisionDavid A. HowardAffirmed.
John Boyer v. Dept of Labor (Honeytree Foods, LLC Cheese Outlet/Fresh Market, Employer)Employment Security Boardn/aAffirmed.
Linda Hill v. William HillWindsor Unit, Family DivisionM. Kathleen ManleyAffirmed.
In re Leon BeliveauFranklin Unit, Civil DivisionA. Gregory RainvilleAffirmed.
In re J.B. and M.B., JuvenilesGrand Isle Unit, Family DivisionAlden T. BryanAffirmed.
State v. Charles ChandlerWindham Unit, Criminal DivisionKaren R. CarrollReversed; defendant shall be released immediately, subject to conditions listed in trial court's Nov. 20, 2009 conditional release.
Burlington Housing Authority v. Kelly Raymond6/16/2010Caledonia Unit, Family DivisionHelen M. ToorAffirmed.
State v. Daniel BurnorFranklin Unit, Criminal DivisionMichael S. KupersmithReversed and remanded.
State v. Lenny GauthierBennington Unit, Criminal DivisionJohn P. WesleyAffirmed.
New England Rail Service, Inc. v. Daniel BramanOrange Unit, Civil DivisionMary Miles TeachoutAffirmed.
Kristin Juel v. Kai Trevor BrostChittenden Unit, Civil DivisionHelen M. ToorAffirmed.
In re A.G.-K., JuvenileChittenden Unit, Family DivisionBen W. JosephAffirmed.
Arthur Curcillo v. Town of EdenProperty Valuation and Review Divisionn/aAffirmed.
In re S.M. and A.M., JuvenilesOrange Unit, Family DivisionThomas J. DevineAffirmed.
State v. Rene Verge6/16/2010Franklin Unit, Criminal DivisionA. Gregory RainvilleReversed and remanded.
In re T.A., Juvenile6/16/2010Chittenden Unit, Family DivisionJames R. CrucittiAffirmed.
Robert Rotax v. Jodi Rotax6/16/2010Addison Unit, Family DivisionCortland CorsonesAffirmed.
David Sloterbeck v. Town of Landgrove6/16/2010Property Valuation and Review Divisionn/aAffirmed.
In re Eejipp Ala7/16/2010Franklin Unit, Civil DivisionBen W. JosephAffirmed.
State v. R.A.-S7/16/2010Addison Unit, Criminal DivisionCortland CorsonesAffirmed.
In re S.L., Juvenile6/16/2010Bennington Unit, Family DivisionDavid A. HowardAffirmed.
In re Beliveau Notice of Violation (Burlington)7/16/2010Environmental DivisionMerideth WrightAffirmed.
In re S.B. and H.B., Juveniles7/16/2010Bennington Unit, Family DivisionNancy CorsonesAFfirmed.
In re Kenneth Bailey, Sr.7/16/2010Franklin Unit, Civil DivisionBen W. JosephAffirmed.
State v. William Steve Bostwick7/16/2010Windham Unit, Criminal DivisionKaren R. CarrollAffirmed.
State v. John Winn8/18/2010Franklin Unit, Criminal DivisionMichael S. KupersmithAffirmed.
Agency of Natural Resources v. Roger Lussier & Emily Lussier8/18/2010Washington Unit, Civil DivisionDennis R. PearsonAffirmed.
David Roy v. Betsy Jo Green (Roy)8/18/2010Chittenden Unit, Family DivisionGeoffrey W. CrawfordAffirmed.
Stephen Bain v. Robert Hofmann8/18/2010Washington Unit, Civil DivisionGeoffrey W. CrawfordAffirmed.
Kevin Barrup v. Tammy Barrup8/18/2010Orleans Unit, Family DivisionWalter M. Morris, Jr.Affirmed.
Christine West v. Christopher Glaser8/18/2010Washington Unit, Family DivisionMary Miles TeachoutAffirmed.
In re J.H., Juvenile8/18/2010Chittenden Unit, Family DivisionMatthew I. KatzAffirmed.
In re M.R., D.R. and I.R., Juveniles8/18/2010Caledonia Unit, Family DivisionAlan W. CookAffirmed.
State v. Wyndham Lee9/10/2010Chittenden Unit, Criminal DivisionMatthew I. KatzCondition 31 is stricken; the remaining condition shall stay in effect.
State v. Mark Mumley10/21/2010Franklin Unit, Criminal DivisionA. Gregory RainvilleAffirmed.
Jessica Morway v. Patrick Rayta7/16/2010Washington Unit, Family DivisionMary Miles TeachoutAffirmed.
State v. Jorge Delaoz6/16/2010Windham Unit, Criminal DivisionKaren R. CarrollReversed and remanded.
Herrick Hurlburt v. Town of Monkton10/21/2010Property Valuation and Review Divisionn/aAffirmed.
State v. Patrick Walsh10/21/2010Lamoille Unit, Criminal DivisionDennis R. PearsonAffirmed.
State v. Julie Perry10/21/2010Orleans Unit, Criminal DivisionWalter M. Morris, Jr.Affirmed.
In re B.B., Juvenile10/21/2010Chittenden Unit, Family DivisionMatthew I. KatzAffirmed.
Michael Bott v. Lori Castro10/21/2010Orange Unit, Family DivisionThomas J. DevineAffirmed.
Dale Merritt & Brenda Merritt v. Steven Daiello, Sandra Daiello, etc.10/21/2010Windham Unit, Civil DivisionDavid HowardAffirmed.
Thomas Reynolds v. Daryl Snader, Dale Snader & Darlene Snader10/21/2010Windsor Unit, Civil DivisionHarold E. Eaton, Jr.Affirmed.
State of Vermont v. Gary O'Brien12/8/2010Chittenden Unit, Criminal DivisionGeoffrey W. Crawford/M. Patricia ZimmermanAffirmed.
State v. Michael Myers12/8/2010Rutland Unit, Criminal DivisionThomas A. ZonayAffirmed.
Paula Pahnke (Office of Child Support, Appellee) v. Jonathan Pahnke12/8/2010Chittenden Unit, Family DivisionM. Patricia ZimmermanThe order denying relief under V.R.C.P. 60(b) is reversed. The child support default judgement is stricken and the case is remanded.
State v. Timothy LaFlam12/8/2010Addison Unit, Criminal DivisionCortland CorsonesAffirmed.
State v. Allen Rheaume12/8/2010Franklin Unit, Criminal DivisionBen W. Joseph/Michael S. KupersmithAffirmed.
Kristin Luce v. Ark Lemal12/8/2010Addison Unit, Family DivisionCortland CorsonesAffirmed.
In re C.C. and M.C., Juveniles12/8/2010Chittenden Unit, Family DivisionDean B. PinelesAffirmed.
State v. William Snow12/8/2010Chittenden Unit, Criminal DivisionLinda LevittAffirmed.
In re C.G., C.G. and C.G., Juveniles12/8/2010Rutland Unit, Family DivisionNancy CorsonesAffirmed.
State v. Mehmed Devac12/20/2010Chittenden Unit, Criminal DivisionMichael S. KupersmithAffirmed.
expand Year of Decision: 2009
State v. Thomas PusheeWindsor Unit, Criminal DivisionM. Kathleen ManleyAffirmed.
State v. Ryan DauphinCaledonia Unit, Criminal DivisionHarold E. Eaton, Jr.Affirmed.
In re B.K., S.C. and K.C., JuvenilesEssex Unit, Family DivisionThomas A. ZonayThe family court's CHINS and disposition orders are affirmed. The matter is remanded for the family court to appoint assigned trial counsel for mother.
State v. Stephen Robert BainWindham Unit, Criminal DivisionKaren R. CarrollAffirmed.
In re L.W., JuvenileBennington Unit, Family DivisionDavid A. HowardAffirmed.
In re C.P.P., JuvenileAddison Unit, Family DivisionHelen M. ToorAffirmed.
In re D.M., JuvenileFranklin Unit, Family DivisionHoward E. Van BenthuysenReversed and remanded.
State v. Antonio DelgadoWindham Unit, Criminal DivisionKaren R. CarrollAffirmed.
In re Glenn PriorWindham Unit, Civil DivisionDavid A. HowardAffirmed.
State v. William BurdickBennington Unit, Criminal DivisionKatherine A. HayesAffirmed.
In re Richard GeroWindham Unit, Civil DivisionDavid A. HowardAffirmed.
Timic Corporation and McLean Enterprises Corporation v. Arleen Boyle and William BoyleWindsor Unit, Civil DivisionTheresa S. DiMauroAffirmed.
Kimberly VoganSchneider v. Earle Chaffee IIICaledonia Unit, Family DivisionHarold E. Eaton, Jr.Affirmed.
Daniel Quinn v. State of Vermont, Agency of Human Services, Office of Child SupportWashington Unit, Civil DivisionDennis R. PearsonAffirmed.
Larkin Forney v. Ashley MeekChittenden Unit, Family DivisionMark J. KellerAffirmed.
In re C.E. and N.E., JuvenilesChittenden Unit, Family DivisionLinda LevittAffirmed.
Michael Rinaldo v. Edward DoucetteBennington Unit, Civil DivisionDavid A. HowardAffirmed.
Robert Phillips II v. Peter Noel Duhamel and W.J. Heney & Sons, d/b/a Coldwell Banker Heney RealtorsWashington Unit, Civil DivisionDennis R. PearsonAffirmed.
Robin Menzel v. Donald SchmidtEssex Unit, Family DivisionBarb ZanderDismissed.
David Neylon & Janet Kling-Neylon v. Hildegard Gay BetheaOrleans Unit, Civil DivisionBen W. JosephAffirmed.
State v. David HolcombChittenden Unit, Family DivisionLinda LevittAffirmed.
Raymond Gallipo v. City of Rutland & VLCT PACIFRutland Unit, Civil DivisionMary Miles TeachoutAffirmed.
In re Anne C. Rose Revocable TrustEnvironmental DivisionMerideth WrightAffirmed.
State v. Bubba LakeBennington Unit, Criminal DivisionDavid A. HowardAffirmed.
Janet Lafoe (Pearce) v. David LafoeWindham Unit, Family DivisionJohn P. WesleyAffirmed.
Nicole Cormier v. Robert CormierAddison Unit, Family DivisionMark J. KellerThe following language in paragraph 3 of the final order of divorce is stricken: "and therefore should not be subject to modification except under extreme circumstances." THe remaining order is affirmed.
In re Roy GirouardAddison Unit, Civil DivisionHelen M. ToorAffirmed.
Robert Zorn v. Mary Ryan, Estate of Thomas Ryan and James BrownWindsor Unit, Civil DivisionMary Miles TeachoutAffirmed.
April DaSilva v. Brian Prim, Sr.Chittenden Unit, Family DivisionMary G. HarlowAffirmed.
Kristen Place v. Larkin ForneyFranklin Unit, Civil DivisionA. Gregory RainvilleAffirmed.
In re J.B., JuvenileCaledonia Unit, Family DivisionHoward E. VanBenthuysenAffirmed.
Wallace Nolen v. State, William Sorrell, Jeb Spaulding & Elizabeth PearceWashington Unit, Civil DivisionDennis R. PearsonAffirmed.
State v. Stacy SilvaRutland Unit, Criminal DivisionWilliam D. CohenAffirmed.
State v. Clifford RussinFranklin Unit, Criminal DivisionMichael S. KupersmithAffirmed.
Ida Robertson d/b/a Locust Creek Country Store v. StateWashington Unit, Civil DivisionDennis R. PearsonReversed.
State v. Thomas PinneyWindsor Unit, Criminal DivisionM. Kathleen ManleyAffirmed.
Doug Haser v. Jessie GrahamWashington Unit, Family DivisionThomas J. DevineAffirmed.
Virginia Vermette v. H & M Enterprises, Inc.: Mary's Restaurant/DOLEmployment Security Boardn/aAffirmed.
In re D.B., M.B. and N.B., JuvenilesFranklin Unit, Family DivisionMark J. KellerAffirmed.
In re D.T.-S., JuvenileBennington Unit, Family DivisionDavid A. HowardAffirmed.
State v. Adrienne FortinRutland Unit, Criminal DivisionThomas A. ZonayAffirmed.
Larry Drown v. Marion Ballou and Catherine BoardmanWindsor Unit, Civil DivisionWalter M. Morris, Jr.Affirmed.
Town of St. Albans v. Janet Cote/Janet Cote v. Town of St. AlbansEnvironmental DivisionThomas S. DurkinAffirmed.
Gwen Hart v. Michael HartFranklin Unit, Family DivisionHoward E. Van BenthuysenReversed and remanded.
State v. James CrellerGrand Isle Unit, Criminal DivisionBen W. JosephAffirmed.
In re Nate PeatmanOrange Unit, Civil DivisionTheresa S. DiMauroAffirmed.
Soo Schonbachler, Constantine Schonbachler and Stanti's, Ltd. v. John CanneyRutland Unit, Civil DivisionMary Miles TeachoutAffirmed.
Amy Godbout v. Jeffrey GodboutChittenden Unit, Family DivisionMatthew I. KatzReversed and remanded.
Shawn Pontbriand v. Jessica Bascomb, Edward Dionne, Robert Hofmann et al.Franklin Unit, Civil DivisionA. Gregory RainvilleAffirmed.
In re B.B., JuvenileCaledonia Unit, Family DivisionHoward E. Van BenthuysenAffirmed.
State v. John GalanesWindham Unit, Criminal DivisionKaren R. CarrollDefendant shall be held without bail pending trial.
State v. Stephen GriggsOrange Unit, Criminal DivisionMary Miles TeachoutAffirmed in part and remanded in part.
Leesa Callahan v. James CallahanWindsor Unit, Family DivisionM. Kathleen ManleyDismissed.
State v. Aaron CongdonRutland Unit, Criminal DivisionWilliam D. CohenAffirmed.
State v. Merrill Bashaw, Sr.Washington Unit, Criminal DivisionBrian J. GrearsonAffirmed.
In re A.M. & E.M., JuvenilesWashington Unit, Family DivisionThomas J. DevineAffirmed.
Donald Sinex v. Christopher WursterRutland Unit, Civil DivisionWilliam D. CohenReversed and remanded.
In re Mastelli Construction ApplicationEnvironmental DivisionThomas S. DurkinAffirmed.
In re K.L., JuvenileFranklin Unit, Family DivisionMark J. KellerAffirmed.
In re Adoption of B.L.R.Lamoille Unit, Probate DivisionJames R. Dean MahoneyAppeal dismissed.
Howard Loso & Hazel Loso v. Yankee Medical, Inc.Chittenden Unit, Civil DivisionDennis R. PearsonAffirmed.
State v. David ChicoineChittenden Unit, Civil DivisionLinda LevittAffirmed.
Herby Heath, Jr. & Tina Heath v. Bonnie OrrWashington Unit, Civil DivisionHelen M. ToorReversed and remanded.
Town of Brookfield v. James MoorcroftEnvironmental DivisionThomas S. DurkinAffirmed.
State v. Robert JonesChittenden Unit, Criminal DivisionMichael S. KupersmithAffirmed.
In re J.J., JuvenileChittenden Unit, Family DivisionJames R. CrucittiAffirmed.
In re N.B., JuvenileWindham Unit, Family DivisionEllen H. MaloneyAffirmed.
In re Dodge Farm CommunityEnvironmental DivisionMerideth WrightAppeal dismissed as moot.
Donald Richard v. City of WinooskiProperty Valuation and Review Divisionn/aAffirmed.
In re Daniel ValentineChittenden Unit, Civil DivisionHelen M. ToorAffirmed.
David Camara, Sr. v. Town of PawletProperty Valuation and Review Divisionn/aAffirmed.
Margaret Tassey v. Trevor AyerWashington Unit, Family DivisionThomas J. DevineAffirmed.
Joyce Tenney v. Town of Athens, et al.Windham Unit, Civil DivisionDavid SuntagAffirmed.
Crystal Carter v. Eric CarterChittenden Unit, Family DivisionMatthew I. KatzAffirmed.
In re J.G.Human Services Boardn/aAffirmed.
In re J.B., C.B. and K.W., JuvenilesBennington Unit, Family DivisionDavid HowardAffirmed.
State v. Carlos Castillo-VasquezRutland Unit, Criminal DivisionThomas A. ZonayAffirmed.
expand Year of Decision: 2008
State v. Jamel ScottChittenden Unit, Criminal DivisionChristina ReissAffirmed.
State v. Roger HowardRutland Unit, Criminal DivisionWilliam D. CohenAffirmed.
State v. Jason DouglasFranklin Unit, Criminal DivisionBen W. JosephAffirmed.
State v. Jonathan RaserRutland Unit, Criminal DivisionM. Patricia ZimmermanAffirmed.
State v. Erika KatzWindham Unit, Criminal DivisionKatherine A. HayesReversed.
In re Kinney Drug and Pomerleau Real Estate ApplicationEnvironmental DivisionMerideth WrightAffirmed.
Franklin Volvovitz v. High Ridge Owners Association, Killington, Ltd., Richard Chappo and James Odorisio, Jr.Rutland Unit, Civil DivisionNancy S. CorsonesReversed and remanded.
Carroll Noyes v. Richard Gagnon, M.D.Caledonia Unit, Civil DivisionThomas A. ZonayAffirmed.
State v. John HowardCaledonia Unit, Criminal DivisionM. Kathleen ManleyAffirmed.
Jeffrey Sullivan v. Liza Sullivan (McSwain)Windsor Unit, Family DivisionTrial Judge: Harold E. Eaton, Jr.Affirmed.
State v. Danny DavisChittenden Unit, Criminal DivisionMichael S. KupersmithAffirmed.
In re James IngersonWindham Unit, Civil DivisionJohn P. WesleyAffirmed.
Lisa Miller-Jenkins v. Janet Miller-JenkinsRutland Unit, Family DivisionWilliam D. CohenAffirmed.
Carl Wetherby & Marina Wetherby v. Leland VincentFranklin Unit, Civil DivisionBen W. JosephAffirmed.
Irina Assur v. Central Vermont HospitalWashington Unit, Civil DivisionHelen M. ToorTrial court's decision is affirmed in part, and plaintiff's request for subpoena is remanded to the State Board of Nursing for evaluation and decision consistent with this order.
Shelly Murphy v. George Murphy, Jr.Orange Unit, Family DivisionM. Patricia ZimmermanAffirmed.
Bernadette BousquetRutland Unit, Family DivisionThomas J. DevineAffirmed.
Katherine Whitmore v. Town of GreensboroOrleans Unit, Civil Divisionn/aDismissed.
State v. Larry MasonBennington Unit, Criminal DivisionDavid HowardAffirmed.
State v. Corey MottFranklin Unit, Criminal DivisionBen W. JosephAffirmed.
State v. Kim WillisWashington Unit, Criminal DivisionM. Patricia ZimmermanAffirmed.
State v. Michael LeeChittenden Unit, Criminal DivisionCortland T. CorsonesAffirmed.
The Nature Conservancy v. Harland Cantin, Dorothy Cantin, Maudetta Taylor, Nancy Ouelette, Kathaleen Ames & Glenn TowneEssex Unit, Civil DivisionThomas A. ZonayAffirmed.
Herbert Childs and Isabel Childs v. Steven ValenteWindham Unit, Civil DivisionJohn P. WesleyAffirmed.
Heide Scheurer v. Leon ShabottOrange Unit, Family DivisionM. Patricia ZimmermanAffirmed.
Matthew Burgess v. Thomas SalmonLamoille Unit, Civil DivisionDennis R. PearsonAffirmed.
In re S.G. and A.G., JuvenilesCaledonia Unit, Family DivisionHarold E. Eaton, Jr.Affirmed.
State v. George Dean MartinAddison Unit, Criminal DivisionHelen M. ToorDenied.
State v. Terry PutnamBennington Unit, Criminal DivisionDenied.
In re Beverly RichardsonHuman Services Boardn/aAffirmed.
State v. Darrin BourdeauChittenden Unit, Criminal DivisionMichael S. KupersmithAffirmed.
In re Lee TuckerChittenden Unit, Civil DivisionMatthew I. KatzAffirmed.
Bridget Shover v. Gregory ShoverChittenden Unit, Family DivisionA. Gregory RainvilleAffirmed.
State v. Thomas Gleason, Jr.Franklin Unit, Criminal DivisionBen W. Joseph and Michael S. KupersmithAffirmed.
Karen Morrison v. James MorrisonBennington Unit, Family DivisionDavid T. SuntagAffirmed.
Judy Foregger, Trustee for the Russell F. Foregger Trust v. Elizabeth Gadbois d/b/a The Body LoungeLamoille Unit, Civil DivisionBrian J. GrearsonAffirmed.
Deborah Fleischman v. John PandolfoWashington Unit, Family DivisionJames R. CrucittiAffirmed.
In re R.J., JuvenileChittenden Unit, Family DivisionGeoffrey W. CrawfordAffirmed.
State v. David JuddOrleans Unit, Criminal DivisionEdward J. CashmanAffirmed.
State v. Philip BessetteChittenden Unit, Criminal DivisionMichael S. KupersmithAffirmed.
State v. Gordon KidderCaledonia Unit, Criminal DivisionThomas A. ZonayAffirmed
State v. William RyanWindham Unit, Criminal DivisionKatherine A. HayesAffirmed.
Stacy Hill v. Dept of LaborEmployment Security Boardn/aAffirmed.
Leslie Kevin Kozaczek & Kathryn Wallace v. Jessica Ellicott, Jeanine Dumont, MBNA America Bank, Howard Lee Schiff, PC, National Arbitration Forum & Wolpoff & AbramsonWindham Unit, Civil DivisionDavid A. HowardReversed and remanded.
In re T.C., JuvenileChittenden Unit, Family DivisionLinda LevittAffirmed.
In re K.B., S.B., J.C. & H.B., JuvenilesRutland Unit, Family DivisionNancy CorsonesAffirmed.
NRC v. Expanded Downtown BoardExpanded Downtown Boardn/aDismissed for lack of jurisdiction.
State v. Daniel PetersFranklin Unit, Criminal DivisionMichael S. KupersmithAffirmed.
Lynn Hedges v. Christopher HedgesWashington Unit, Family DivisionJames R. CrucittiAffirmed.
Housing Foundation, Inc. v. Yolanda BeagleBennington Unit, Civil DivisionDavid A. HowardReversed and remanded.
State v. Adam FlorentineCaledonia Unit, Criminal DivisionM. Kathleen ManleyAffirmed.
Diane Tallant v. Peter QuistChittenden Unit, Family DivisionGeoffrey W. CrawfordAffirmed.
In re P.S., Jr.Franklin Unit, Family DivisionHoward E. Van BenthuysenReversed.
In re Shawn GibneyFranklin Unit, Civil DivisionBen W. JosephAffirmed.
In re E.D. & J.D., JuvenilesLamoille Unit, Family DivisionBrian J. GrearsonAffirmed.
In re A.R. & C.R., JuvenilesCaledonia Unit, Family DivisionHarold E. Eaton, Jr.Affirmed.
Paul Murphy v. Prison Health ServicesWindsor Unit, Civil DivisionWalter M. Morris, Jr.Appeal Dismissed.
State v. Dennis Rooney, Jr.Franklin Unit, Criminal DivisionMatthew I. KatzRemanded to the district court for the purpose of conducting an evidentiary hearing on an expedited basis. Defendant shall remain in custody pending the outcome of this hearing.
State v. Joseph GillRutland Unit, Criminal DivisionWilliam D. CohenAffirmed.
Christopher DiLello & Rhonda DiLello v. Mary E. Parker Trust, Joyce Cromie, Trustee, et al.Chittenden Unit, Civil DivisionDennis R. PearsonAffirmed.
Zdenek Fatka v. Lesley EvonWashington Unit, Family DivisionThomas J. DevineAffirmed.
Robert Miller v. Robert Hofmann, Commissioner of Dept of CorrectionsFranklin Unit, Civil DivisionBen W. JosephDismissed.
Philip Pugliese III v. Town of BenningtonBennington Unit, Civil DivisionDavid A. HowardAffirmed.
Andrew Scott v. Dept of TaxesWashington Unit, Civil DivisionDennis R. PearsonAffirmed.
In re P.D., JuvenileAddison Unit, Family DivisionHelen M. ToorAffirmed.
In re M.C., JuvenileWindsor Unit, Family DivisionCortland CorsonesAffirmed.
In re D.H., JuvenileWindham Unit, Family DivisionJohn P. WesleyAffirmed.
State v. Shawn HarperChittenden Unit, Criminal DivisionLinda LevittRemanded.
Laura Brueckner v. Town of MorristownLamoille Unit, Civil DivisionBrian J. GrearsonAffirmed.
State v. Victor HallChittenden Unit, Criminal DivisionLinda LevittAffirmed.
State v. Eric PatchLamoille Unit, Criminal DivisionDennis R. PearsonAffirmed.
David McGee v. Robert Hofmann, Commissioner of Dept of CorrectionsWashington Unit, Civil DivisionDennis R. PearsonAffirmed.
David Tower, Jr. v. Criminal Information CenterWashington Unit, Civil DivisionDennis R. PearsonAffirmed.
Thomas Berno v. Dept of LaborEmployment Security Boardn/aAffirmed.
Melissa Gray v. Douglas GrayWindsor Unit, Family DivisionCortland T. CorsonesRemanded for the family court to alter the final divorce order to provide for husband's security in his share of the home equity, in all other respects, the court's order is affirmed.
Perry Green and Sheila Green v. Brent Peacock & Brent Peacock Construction CompanyBennington Unit, Civil DivisionDavid A. HowardAffirmed.
In re R.D.W., JuvenileAddison Unit, Family DivisionHelen M. ToorAffirmed.
expand Year of Decision: 2007
Vermont Earth Resources v. Town of Shrewsbury, Board of Civil Authority & Town of Clarendon, Board of Civil AuthorityRutland Unit, Civil DivisionWilliam D. CohenAffirmed.
State v. Robert MeachamAddison Unit, Criminal DivisionMatthew I. KatzAffirmed.
Scott Orselet v. Betsy OrseletChittenden Unit, Family DivisionThomas J. DevineAffirmed.
Byron Martin v. Dept of CorrectionsCaledonia Unit, Civil DivisionWilliam D. CohenAffirmed.
Mark Mumley v. John MumleyGrand Isle Unit, Civil DivisionA. Gregory RainvilleAffirmed.
In re C.C. and E.M., JuvenilesCaledonia Unit, Family DivisionGeoffrey W. CrawfordAffirmed.
In re C.K. and M.K., JuvenilesFranklin Unit, Family DivisionJames R. CrucittiAffirmed.
In re K.D., JuvenileOrleans Unit, Family DivisionHoward E. VanBenthuysenAffirmed.
State v. Ricky WilkinsonBennington Unit, Criminal DivisionDavid T. SuntagAffirmed.
Charles Crannell v. Pam Pederson, M.D. and Pat Lewis Nurse N.S.C.F.Washington Unit, Civil DivisionHelen M. ToorAffirmed.
Randy Degraff v. Pizzagalli ConstructionChittenden Unit, Civil DivisionBen W. JosephThe court's decision is vacated and the case is remanded for a new trial.
State v. Vito RussoWindham Unit, Criminal DivisionKatherine A. HayesAffirmed.
In re William LyonsHuman Services Boardn/aAffirmed.
State v. Matthew SpringerWindsor Unit, Criminal DivisionTheresa DiMauroAffirmed.
In re T.C., JuvenileCaledonia Unit, Family DivisionThomas J. DevineAffirmed.
Bruce Youngbluth v. Elisabeth YoungbluthWashington Unit, Family DivisionM. Kathleen ManleyAffirmed.
Katharine Furney v. David FurneyAddison Unit, Family DivisionThomas J. DevineAffirmed.
Catamount/Infill Springfield, LLC v. UPS Capital Business Credit f/k/a First International BankWindsor Unit, Civil DivisionWilliam D. CohenAffirmed.
Braylyn Ovitt v. Richard White, M.D. & Fletcher Allen Health Care, Inc.Chittenden Unit, Civil DivisionBen W. JosephReversed and remanded.
Louis Colasanti v. Dept of Labor (State of Vermont, Appellee)Employment Security Boardn/aAffirmed.
Lauren Tetta-Parham (Office of Child Support, Appellee) v. George MalicoWindham Unit, Family DivisionKaren R. CarrollAffirmed.
In re Appeal of Terry VargaHuman Services Boardn/aReversed and remanded.
In re W.E., JuvenileBennington Unit, Family DivisionEllen H. MaloneyAffirmed.
State v. Jonas DixonCaledonia Unit, Criminal DivisionReversed and remanded for reconsideration consistent with the views expressed herein.
Angelo Piizzagalli v. Town of ShelburneChittenden Unit, Civil DivisionGeoffrey CrawfordAffirmed.
State v. Stanley BeauregardFranklin Unit, Criminal DivisionMark J. KellerAffirmed.
State v. John ConnellyFranklin Unit, Criminal DivisionMark J. KellerAffirmed.
Tina Tyminski v. Joseph BizonRutland Unit, Family DivisionRichard W. NortonAffirmed.
State v. Camille DeslandesOrange Unit, Criminal DivisionHoward E. VanBenthuysenReversed and remanded for a new trial.
State v. Jeffrey BellvilleWindham Unit, Criminal DivisionDavid T. SuntagAffirmed.
In re B.F.Washington Unit, Family DivisionHelen M. ToorAffirmed.
State v. Michael WheelerCaledonia Unit, Criminal DivisionWilliam D. CohenAffirmed.
Anthony DeLuca v. Dept of TaxesWashington Unit, Civil DivisionHelen M. ToorAffirmed.
Homer Durkee & Ruth Durkee v. Sherri McMahon & Craig MurrayFranklin Unit, Civil DivisionGeoffrey CrawfordAffirmed.
Nane Rubaud v. Gerard RubaudChittenden Unit, Family DivisionThomas J. DevineAffirmed.
Wanda Ehlert v. Carl EhlertWindsor Unit, Family DivisionHarold E. Eaton, Jr.Affirmed.
Joyce Emery v. Raoul EmeryOrange Unit, Family DivisionMary Miles TeachoutAffirmed.
Jules Chatot, Jr. & Kathleen Chatot v. Ronald Forant, Sr. & Carmel Allaire v. Andrew Leinoff & Gwenyth JonesWashington Unit, Civil DivisionHelen M. ToorReversed and remanded.
In re Appeal of Patricia Baker & Yvonne Johns and In re Chipman Hill Estates PUDEnvironmental DivisionThomas S. DurkinAffirmed.
In re Jeffrey WhitcombOrleans Unit, Civil DivisionHoward Van BenthuysenAffirmed.
Paul Bidgood v. Town of CavendishWindsor Unit, Civil DivisionWilliam D. CohenAffirmed.
Michael Diemer, Jill Diemer & Diemer Holdings, LLC v. Kevin E. Sleeper, Margaret Sleeper, Kevin Sleeper, James Wick, Doug Fisher & Debi FisherChittenden Unit, Civil DivisionBen W. JosephAffirmed.
In re Clinton BedellWashington Unit, Civil DivisionMary Miles TeachoutAffirmed.
Patricia Thibodeau v. Timothy ThibodeauWindsor Unit, Family DivisionHarold E. Eaton, Jr.Affirmed.
In re T.G., JuvenileChittenden Unit, Family DivisionChristina ReissAffirmed.
State v. Peter ChicoineChittenden Unit, Criminal DivisionLinda LevittAffirmed.
Gyna Poulin Hutchins v. Benjamin DoranChittenden Unit, Family DivisionThomas J. DevineReversed and remanded.
State v. Cynthia GuyetteWindham Unit, Criminal DivisionKatherine A. HayesAffirmed.
Barbara Donnelly v. Anna McNiffeOrleans Unit, Civil DivisionEdward J. CashmanDismissed.
State v. Jack McGuireGrand Isle Unit, Criminal DivisionMark J. KellerAffirmed.
In re M.E., JuvenileChittenden Unit, Family DivisionDavid A. JenkinsAffirmed.
Paul Murphy v. Sister Janice Ryan, Ray Flum and Superintendent Michael O'MalleyWindsor Unit, Civil DivisionTheresa S. DiMauroAffirmed.
In re Eugene LaddWashington Unit, Civil DivisionMary Miles TeachoutAffirmed.
Deborah Moody v. Perry LessingAddison Unit, Family DivisionMatthew J. KatzAffirmed.
In re Appeal of Nowicki Building Permit and Appeal of Nowicki NOV AppealEnvironmental DivisionThomas S. DurkinAffirmed.
In re Appeal of RossEnvironmental DivisionThomas S. DurkinAffirmed.
In re Appeal of Kathleen LanctotHuman Services Boardn/aAffirmed.
State v. Larkin ForneyChittenden Unit, Criminal DivisionBrian J. GrearsonAffirmed.
State v. Anthony PerkinsWindham Unit, Criminal DivisionKatherine A. HayesAffirmed.
In re N.R., F.R. & D.R., JuvenilesRutland Unit, Family DivisionTheodore S. MandevilleAffirmed.
Sierra Fiata v. Department of LaborEmployment Security Boardn/aAffirmed.
Nelson Barney, Jr. v. Robert Hofmann, Commissioner of CorrectionsRutland Unit, Civil DivisionStephen B. MartinAffirmed.
In re B.T., K.T. & T.T., JuvenilesWindsor Unit, Family DivisionHarold E. Eaton, Jr.Affirmed.
State v. James Shappy IIIChittenden Unit, Criminal DivisionMark J. KellerRemanded.
State v. David TaylorBennington Unit, Criminal DivisionDavid A. HowardAffirmed.
State v. Sean McTigueWindham Unit, Criminal DivisionKatherine A. HayesAffirmed.
Patricia Church v. Roger Church, Jr.Chittenden Unit, Family DivisionThomas J. DevineAffirmed.
Lisa Levesque v. David KaczynskiWashington Unit, Family DivisionJames R. CrucittiAffirmed.
Larkin Forney v. Ashley TerjelianChittenden Unit, Family DivisionGeoffrey W. CrawfordReversed and remanded.
Michelle Tatro v. Michael BrillonBennington Unit, Family DivisionDavid T. SuntagAffirmed.
Catherine Miele v. Floyd Miele, Jr.Windsor Unit, Family DivisionHarold E. Eaton, Jr.Affirmed.
In re S.M.Franklin Unit, Family DivisionLinda LevittAffirmed.
In re S.W., JuvenileChittenden Unit, Family DivisionBrian J. GrearsonAffirmed.
State v. Baron WatsonRutland Unit, Criminal DivisionFrancis B. McCaffreyReversed and remanded.
Thomas Mansfield & Sumiko Mansfield v. Joseph Famolare, Jr. & Sandra FamolareWindham Unit, Civil DivisionKaren R. CarrollReversed and remanded.
State v. Kevin WilliamsWindham Unit, Criminal DivisionJohn P. Wesley and Katherine A. HayesAffirmed.
Barbara Cowles v. David Sunshine, et al.Chittenden Unit, Civil DivisionMatthew I. KatzReversed and remanded.
Laura Billado v. James BilladoFranklin Unit, Family DivisionLinda LevittAffirmed.
State v. Alfred PoutreOrleans Unit, Criminal DivisionEdward J. CashmanAffirmed.
Gerald Prosch v. Gordon Ware, Jr., Doria Ware, Gordon Ware, Sr. & Lillian WareWindsor Unit, Civil DivisionTheresa S. DiMauroAffirmed.
Eugene Ladd v. Richard Plank, Randy Porter, Michael McGurl & Susan BlairWashington Unit, Civil DivisionMary Miles TeachoutAffirmed.
In re E.S. & D.S., JuvenilesCaledonia Unit, Family DivisionM. Kathleen ManleyAffirmed.
In re A.A. & M.A., JuvenilesWindsor Unit, Family DivisionHarold E. Eaton, Jr.Affirmed.
In re Donald ClearyLamoille Unit, Civil DivisionDennis R. PearsonAffirmed.
State v. Jeffrey AmidonBennington Unit, Criminal DivisionDavid Suntag & David A. HowardAffirmed.
State v. Raymond BowleyLamoille Unit, Criminal DivisionDennis R. PearsonAffirmed.
Timic Corporation & McLean Enterprises Corporation v. Arleen Boyle & William BoyleWindsor Unit, Civil DivisionTheresa S. DiMauroReversed and remanded.
Gary Thomas v. Susan ThomasWindham Unit, Family DivisionKaren R. CarrollAffirmed.
Christopher Khamnei & Holly Zanes v. Mara CovenChittenden Unit, Civil DivisionBen W. JosephAffirmed.
Peter Noel Duhamel v. Donald Donnelly, Marjorie Donnelly, Christopher John Flynn & Kristi Ann FlynnWashington Unit, Civil DivisionMary Miles TeachoutReversed and remanded.
In re S.T., S.T., & B.T., JuvenilesFranklin Unit, Family DivisionLinda LevittReversed and remanded for new disposition hearing.
expand Year of Decision: 2006
State v. Barrett SingerWashington Unit, Civil DivisionCourt declines to recall mandate. Shall stand as is. Post-judgement interest shall accrue from the date that the trial court enters judgement on $108,000.
Patricia Coons v. Mark CoonsChittenden Unit, Civil DivisionJames R. CrucittiAffirmed.
State v.Timothy AnnisOrleans Unit, Criminal DivisionBrian J. GrearsonAffirmed.
In re Estate of Catherine WilliamsLamoille Unit, Civil DivisionHoward E. VanBenthuysenAffirmed.
Emily Raymond v. Patrick TinkelChittenden Unit, Family DivisionHelen M. ToorAffirmed.
Mark J. Horton v. Ling Ling Dai HortonWindsor Unit, Family DivisionMary Miles TeachoutAffirmed.
Larkin A. Forney v. Ashley TerjelianChittenden Unit, Family DivisionHelen M. ToorAffirmed.
In re B.M., JuvenileChittenden Unit, Family DivisionThomas J. DevineAffirmed.
In re D.W., JuvenileChittenden Unit, Family DivisionThomas J. DevineAffirmed.
State v. Dodzi KpesseWashington Unit, Criminal Divisionn/aAffirmed.
Kirk Wool v. John Gorczyk, Commissioner of Dept. of CorrectionsWashington Unit, Civil DivisionAlan W. CookAffirmed.
In re Appeal of Mad River Pizza, Inc. dba Manhattan Pizza & WingsBurlington Local Control Commissionn/aAffirmed.
State v. Todd R. MerrowBennington Unit, Criminal DivisionDavid SuntagAffirmed.
In re Appeal of Wesco, Inc.Environmental DivisionMerideth WrightAffirmed.
State v. Justin KilleenWindham Unit, Criminal DivisionJohn P. WesleyAffirmed.
SMM Realty, Inc. v. Sisters and Brothers InvestmentChittenden Unit, Civil DivisionMatthew I. KatzAffirmed.
In re L.N., JuvenileFranklin Unit, Family DivisionMark KellerAffirmed.
State v. Richard A. BolesWindsor Unit, Criminal Divisionn/aAffirmed.
State v. Christopher TobinBennington Unit, Criminal Divisionn/aAffirmed.
State v. John BarberaWindham Unit, Criminal DivisionKaren R. CarrollAffirmed.
State v. Dennis TribbleLamoille Unit, Criminal DivisionDennis R. PearsonDismissed.
Daniel & Linda Coughlin, Glenn & Claudine Myer v. T.N. Assoc.Lamoille Unit, Civil DivisionHoward E. VanBenthuysenAffirmed.
Robert J. Somers v. Rob Hofmann, Commissioner of Dept of CorrectionsCaledonia Unit, Civil DivisionWalter M. Morris, Jr.Affirmed.
Trudy Manning v. Louis LaFountainLamoille Unit, Family DivisionHoward E. VanBenthuysenAffirmed.
William & Sandra Dixon v. Vincent ZimmittiWindham Unit, Civil DivisionKaren R. CarrollAffirmed.
In re K.A.Windham Unit, Family DivisionKatherine A. HayesAffirmed.
Worcester Condominiums, Inc. v. Bruno RoulleuxLamoille Unit, Civil DivisionHoward E. VanBenthuysen & Dennis R. PearsonAffirmed.
In re K.C.S., JuvenileOrleans Unit, Family DivisionAlan W. CheeverAffirmed.
Daniel Muller v. Dept of CorrectionsWindsor Unit, Civil DivisionWilliam D. CohenAffirmed.
State v. Frank HighleyChittenden Unit, Criminal DivisionMichael S. KupersmithAffirmed.
Mary Jane Paquette v. Lionel & Francine CharbonneauFranklin Unit, Civil DivisionBen W. JosephAffirmed.
State v. Garrick B. JohnsonRutland Unit, Criminal DivisionM. Patricia ZimmermanReversed and remanded.
Stowe Highlands v. Stowe Club Owners Assoc., Inc., et al.Lamoille Unit, Civil DivisionEdward J. Cashman & Howard E. VanBenthuysenAffirmed.
Karen Gagne v. Verdelle Village, Inc.Franklin Unit, Civil DivisionBen W. JosephReversed and remanded for dismissal.
Lawrence Miller v. Karen SmithChittenden Unit, Family DivisionGeoffrey W. CrawfordAffirmed.
State v. James C. EmeryChittenden Unit, Criminal DivisionDean B. PinelesAffirmed.
In re M.B. and M.B., JuvenilesBennington Unit, Family DivisionTheodore S. Mandeville, Jr.Affirmed.
State v. Sean P. TremblayAddison Unit, Criminal DivisionHelen M. ToorAffirmed.
Jane P. Heal v. John A. HirschWindham Unit, Family DivisionKatherine A. HayesAffirmed.
State v. Michael DeloretoChittenden Unit, Criminal DivisionMichael S. KupersmithAffirmed.
Steven & Tammy Howard v. Mary MattellRutland Unit, Civil DivisionRichard W. NortonAffirmed.
Independent Rehabilitation Resources, Inc. v. Norman WattsWindsor Unit, Civil DivisionWilliam D. CohenReversed and remanded.
Kellie Coakley v. Kent WrightAddison Unit, Family DivisionMatthew I. KatzAppeal Dismissed.
Charles Crannell v. Matthew F. Valerio, Defender GeneralRutland Unit, Civil DivisionRichard W. NortonReversed in part and remanded.
Leon Beliveau v. City of BurlingtonChittenden Unit, Civil DivisionRichard W. Norton and Ben W. JosephReversed and remanded.
Beth Ranzona v. Michael RanzonaBennington Unit, Family DivisionNancy CorsonesAffirmed.
State v. Vicky Mott and Arthur MullenChittenden Unit, Criminal DivisionDean B. PinelesAffirmed.
In re James HicksOrleans Unit, Civil DivisionDennis R. PearsonAffirmed.
Stanley Okin d/b/a Stan Okin Properties v. Stratton Buyer Brokerage, LTDRutland Unit, Civil DivisionWilliam D. CohenAffirmed.
In re K.M., JuvenileCaledonia Unit, Family DivisionWalter M. Morris, Jr.Affirmed.
In re K.R.Washington Unit, Family DivisionChristina ReissRemanded.
State v. Anthony PhillipsFranklin Unit, Criminal DivisionMark J. KellerAffirmed.
State v. Jeffrey Scott BaconWindham Unit, Criminal DivisionJohn P. WesleyAffirmed.
Carl Wetherby and Marina Wetherby v. Leland VincentFranklin Unit, Civil DivisionBen JosephReversed and remanded.
Laura Ladd v. Eugene LaddChittenden Unit, Family DivisionBrian J. GrearsonAffirmed.
Sheila Selden v. Edward F. JohnsonBennington Unit, Family DivisionNancy CorsonesAffirmed.
Chester HOA, Inc. d/b/a Chester Knoll Home Owner Assoc. v. Deborah FederhenBennington Unit, Civil DivisionKaren R. CarrollAffirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded.
State v. Minh NguyenChittenden Unit, Criminal DivisionMichael S. KupersmithAffirmed.
Edwin A. Towne, Jr. v. StateWindham Unit, Civil DivisionJohn P. WesleyAffirmed.
In re S.M. & E.M., JuvenilesOrleans Unit, Family DivisionAlden T. BryanAffirmed.
State v. Demetrius ManassaRutland Unit, Criminal DivisionBail is reduced to $25,000 cash or surety with all other conditions of release set by the district court to remain in place.
State v. Lonnie FrancisOrange Unit, Criminal DivisionM. Patricia ZimmermanAffirmed.
Chittenden Trust Company d/b/a Mortgage Service Center v. Harald T. HolmWindham Unit, Civil DivisionKaren R. Carroll and John P. WesleyReversed and remanded.
John O'Brien v. Elizabeth O'BrienWindham Unit, Family DivisionKaren R. CarrollAffirmed.
In re Appeal of Lisa GreenHuman Services Boardn/aReversed.
State v. Robert K. AndresChittenden Unit, Criminal DivisionEdward J. Cashman and Michael S. KupersmithAffirmed.
State v. Steven C. KlunderWindsor Unit, Criminal DivisionTheresa DiMauroAffirmed.
Michele Rose v. Kevin RoseCaledonia Unit, Family DivisionThomas DevineAffirmed.
In re Appeal of Frederick LeBlancEnvironmental DivisionThomas S. DurkinAffirmed.
State v. Scott PerreaultWashington Unit, Criminal DivisionWalter M. Morris, Jr.Affirmed.
In re A.C. and A.C., JuvenilesOrleans Unit, Family DivisionAlden T. BryanAffirmed.
Ott Rutland, LLC v. Dept. of TaxesWashington Unit, Civil DivisionHelen M. ToorDismissed.
State v. Charles ChandlerWindham Unit, Criminal Divisionn/aDenied.
Anna St. Clair v. Human Rights Commission, Intervenor, and Lisbeth Arbour and Christopher TannerWindham Unit, Civil DivisionJohn P. WesleyAffirmed.
In re McLean Enterprises, Corp.Environmental Divisionn/aAffirmed.
Joan Reilly v. Patrick ReillyBennington Unit, Family DivisionNancy CorsonesAffirmed.
Mary Morrissey v. Rhoda Carroll & Timothy CarrollBennington Unit, Civil DivisionJohn P. WesleyAffirmed.
Terri Hamilton v. Albert Hamilton, Jr.Orange Unit, Family DivisionMary Miles TeachoutAffirmed.
Irina Assur v. Central Vermont HospitalWashington Unit, Civil DivisionHelen M. ToorThe superior court orders are reversed, and the matter is remanded to that court for further proceedings consistent with views expressed herein.
Gerald Kitonis v. Sonya Fee-DoranLamoille Unit, Civil DivisionDennis R. PearsonAffirmed.
In re Appeal of Richard BaileyEnvironmental DivisionMerideth WrightAffirmed.
In re A.C., A.C. & D.J., JuvenilesChittenden Unit, Family DivisionRobert R. BentAffirmed.