Skip to main content
State of Vermont Judiciary
Court Information
Judicial Community
Legal Information
Contact Us
Public Education
State of Vermont Judiciary > Court Information > Civil Division
 

 

Vermont Superior Court

Civil Division


Select a county to find the address, telephone number, and two week calendar for each Civil Division. 
expand  Addison
Honorable Robert Mello, Presiding Judge

 7 Mahady Court
 Middlebury VT 05753
 (802) 388-7741
 Jo LaMarche, Superior Court Clerk
Maureen Mulligan, Court Operations Manager
Honorable Robert Mello
No Other Judges Assigned
Honorable Frank Broughton, Assistant Judge
Honorable Betsy Gossens, Assistant Judge
Court Calendar: Addison Civil Division

expand  Bennington
Honorable David Howard, Presiding Judge

 207 South St
 Bennington VT 05201
 (802) 447-2700
 Mary Frost, Superior Court Clerk
Nicole Conety, Court Operations Manager
Honorable John Wesley
No Other Judges Assigned
Honorable James Colvin, Assistant Judge
Honorable Wesley Mook, Assistant Judge
Court Calendar: Bennington Civil Division

expand  Caledonia
Honorable Robert Bent, Presiding Judge

 1126 Main St, Ste 1
 St Johnsbury VT 05819
 (802) 748-6600
 Kathleen Pearl, Superior Court Clerk
Margaret Villeneuve, Court Operations Manager
Honorable Robert Bent
Honorable Mary Miles Teachout
Honorable Roy C. Vance, Assistant Judge
Honorable William P. Kennedy, Assistant Judge
Court Calendar: Caledonia Civil Division

expand  Chittenden
Honorable Brian Grearson, Presiding Judge

 PO Box 187, 175 Main St
 Burlington VT 05402
 (802) 863-3467
 Christine Brock, Superior Court Clerk
Carmen Cote, Court Operations Manager
Honorable Dennis Pearson
Honorable Brian Grearson
Honorable Charles Delany, Assistant Judge
Honorable Connie C. Ramsey, Assistant Judge
Court Calendar: Chittenden Civil Division

expand  Essex
Honorable Robert Bent, Presiding Judge

 PO Box 75
 Guildhall VT 05905
 (802) 676-3910
 Kathleen Pearl, Superior Court Clerk
Margaret Villeneuve, Court Operations Manager
Honorable Robert Bent
No Other Judges Assigned
Honorable John A. Noble, Assistant Judge
Honorable Calvin Colby, Assistant Judge
Court Calendar: Essex Civil Division

expand  Franklin
Honorable Geoffrey Crawford, Presiding Judge

 17 Church St
 St Albans VT 05478
 (802) 524-7993
 Gaye Paquette, Superior Court Clerk
James Pelkey, Court Operations Manager
Honorable Gregory Rainville
Honorable Martin Maley
Honorable Kelly Gosselin, Assistant Judge
Honorable Robert Johnson, Assistant Judge
Court Calendar: Franklin Civil Division

expand  Grand Isle
Honorable Geoffrey Crawford, Presiding Judge

 PO Box 7
 North Hero VT 05474
 (802) 372-8350
 Gaye Paquette, Superior Court Clerk
James Pelkey, Court Operations Manager
Honorable Gregory Rainville
No Other Judges Assigned
Honorable Sherri Potvin, Assistant Judge
Honorable Joanne R. Batchelder, Assistant Judge
Court Calendar: Grand Isle Civil Division

expand  Lamoille
Honorable Timothy Tomasi, Presiding Judge

 PO Box 570
 Hyde Park VT 05655
 (802) 888-2207
 Kathleen Hobart, Superior Court Clerk
Linda LaClair, Court Operations Manager
Honorable Timothy Tomasi
No Other Judges Assigned
Honorable Karen Bradley, Assistant Judge
Honorable David A. Williams, Assistant Judge
Court Calendar: Lamoille Civil Division

expand  Orange
Honorable Harold E. Eaton, Jr., Presiding Judge

 5 Court St
 Chelsea VT 05038
 (802) 685-4610
 Theresa Scott, Superior Court Clerk
Barbara Frizzell, Court Operations Manager
Honorable Robert Gerety
No Other Judges Assigned
Honorable Victoria Weiss, Assistant Judge
Honorable Joyce McKeeman, Assistant Judge
Court Calendar: Orange Civil Division

expand  Orleans
Honorable Howard VanBenthuysen, Presiding Judge

 247 Main St
 Newport VT 05855
 (802) 334-3305
 Tina de la Bruere, Superior Court Clerk
Penny Carrier, Court Operations Manager
Honorable Howard VanBenthuysen
Honorable Gregory Rainville
Honorable Benjamin M. Batchelder, Assistant Judge
Honorable Robert Goodby, Assistant Judge
Court Calendar: Orleans Civil Division

expand  Rutland
Honorable William Cohen, Presiding Judge

 83 Center St
 Rutland VT 05701
 (802) 775-4394
 Therese Corsones, Superior Court Clerk
Sharon McNeil, Court Operations Manager
Honorable William Cohen
No Other Judges Assigned
Honorable David Lewis, Assistant Judge
Honorable Jean Coloutti, Assistant Judge
Court Calendar: Rutland Civil Division

expand  Washington
Honorable Thomas Zonay, Presiding Judge

 65 State St
 Montpelier VT 05602
 (802) 828-2091
 Claire Mee, Superior Court Clerk

Honorable Helen Toor
No Other Judges Assigned
Honorable Barney Bloom, Assistant Judge
Honorable Miriam Conlon, Assistant Judge
Court Calendar: Washington Civil Division

expand  Windham
Honorable John Wesley, Presiding Judge

 PO Box 207, 7 Court St
 Newfane VT 05345
 (802) 365-7979
 Anne Damone, Superior Court Clerk

Honorable John Wesley
No Other Judges Assigned
Honorable Joseph Spano, Assistant Judge
Honorable Patricia W. Duff, Assistant Judge
Court Calendar: Windham Civil Division

expand  Windsor
Honorable Harold E. Eaton, Jr., Presiding Judge

 12 The Green
 Woodstock VT 05091
 (802) 457-2121
 Theresa Scott, Superior Court Clerk
Chasity Stoots-Fonberg, Court Operations Manager
Honorable Mary Miles Teachout
No Other Judges Assigned
Honorable Jack W. Anderson, Assistant Judge
Honorable David Singer, Assistant Judge
Court Calendar: Windsor Civil Division

Windsor Civil Courthouse

 

Each of Vermont's 14 counties has a Superior Court, Civil Division.  The Civil Divisions are trial courts where civil matters such as breach of contract, eviction, foreclosure, personal injury, land disputes, medical malpractice, and wrongful death cases are heard.  Appeals from the Probate Division are also heard in Civil Division.  While the Civil Division is not designed for pro se litigants (persons representing themselves in court cases), there is no prohibition against it.  Persons appearing in the Civil Division are expected to be familiar with the Vermont Rules of Civil Procedure and with the Vermont Rules of Evidence.  The geographic jurisdiction for a Civil Division is the county in which it is located. 

The Civil Division also includes Small Claims Courts, which are designed for pro se litigants.  Forms are provided in Small Claims Court for persons to use in the small claim process.  Cases with money damages claims of up to $5,000 can be filed in Small Claims Court.

U.S. Passport applications are processed at most Civil Division Courthouses throughout the state, although not all Civil Divisions do provide that service.