Skip to main content
State of Vermont Judiciary
Court Information
Judicial Community
Legal Information
Contact Us
Public Education
You are here ► State of Vermont Judiciary > Court Information > Criminal Division 
 
Go Search

 

Vermont Superior Court

Criminal Division


Franklin District/Family Courthouse

Select a county to find the judge(s), court clerk, court operations manager, address, telephone number, and two week calendar for each Criminal Division.
expand  Addison
Honorable Robert Mello, Presiding Judge

7 Mahady Court
Middlebury VT 05753
(802) 388-7741
Jo LaMarche, Superior Court Clerk
Maureen Mulligan, Court Operations Manager
Honorable Linda Levitt
No Other Judges Assigned
No Other Judges Assigned
No Other Judges Assigned
Court Calendar: Addison Criminal Division

expand  Bennington
Honorable Nancy Corsones, Presiding Judge

200 Veterans Memorial Drive
Bennington VT 05201
(802) 447-2727
Mary Frost, Superior Court Clerk
Wendy Dickie, Court Operations Manager
No Other Judges Assigned
No Other Judges Assigned
No Other Judges Assigned
No Other Judges Assigned
Court Calendar: Bennington Criminal Division

expand  Caledonia
Honorable Robert Bent, Presiding Judge

1126 Main St, Ste 1
St Johnsbury VT 05819
(802) 748-6600
Kathleen Pearl, Superior Court Clerk
Margaret Villeneuve, Court Operations Manager
Honorable M. Kathleen Manley
Honorable Mary Miles Teachout
No Other Judges Assigned
No Other Judges Assigned
Court Calendar: Caledonia Criminal Division

expand  Chittenden
Honorable Brian Grearson, Presiding Judge

32 Cherry St, Suite 300
Burlington VT 05401
(802) 651-1950
Christine Brock, Superior Court Clerk
Joanne Charbonneau, Court Operations Manager
Honorable James Crucitti
Honorable Michael Kupersmith
Honorable Kevin Griffin
Honorable Alison Arms
Court Calendar: Chittenden Criminal Division

expand  Essex
Honorable Robert Bent, Presiding Judge

PO Box 75; 75 Courthouse Drive
Guildhall VT 05905
(802) 676-3910
Kathleen Pearl, Superior Court Clerk
Margaret Villeneuve, Court Operations Manager
Honorable M. Kathleen Manley
No Other Judges Assigned
No Other Judges Assigned
No Other Judges Assigned
Court Calendar: Essex Criminal Division

expand  Franklin
Honorable Martin Maley, Presiding Judge

36 Lake St
St Albans VT 05478
(802) 524-7997
Gaye Paquette, Superior Court Clerk
Barbara Hungerford, Court Operations Manager
Honorable Martin Maley
Honorable Gregory Rainville
No Other Judges Assigned
No Other Judges Assigned
Court Calendar: Franklin Criminal Division

expand  Grand Isle
Honorable Geoffrey Crawford, Presiding Judge

PO Box 7
North Hero VT 05474
(802) 372-8350
Gaye Paquette, Superior Court Clerk
Barbara Hungerford, Court Operations Manager
Honorable Gregory Rainville
No Other Judges Assigned
No Other Judges Assigned
No Other Judges Assigned
Court Calendar: Grand Isle Criminal Division

expand  Lamoille
Honorable Timothy Tomasi, Presiding Judge

PO Box 570
Hyde Park VT 05655
(802) 888-3887
Kathleen Hobart, Superior Court Clerk
Linda LaClair, Court Operations Manager
No Other Judges Assigned
No Other Judges Assigned
No Other Judges Assigned
No Other Judges Assigned
Court Calendar: Lamoille Criminal Division

expand  Orange
Honorable Harold E. Eaton, Jr., Presiding Judge

5 Court St
Chelsea VT 05038
(802) 685-4610
Theresa Scott, Superior Court Clerk
Barbara Frizzell, Court Operations Manager
No Other Judges Assigned
No Other Judges Assigned
No Other Judges Assigned
No Other Judges Assigned
Court Calendar: Orange Criminal Division

expand  Orleans
Honorable Howard VanBenthuysen, Presiding Judge

217 Main St
Newport VT 05855
(802) 334-3325
Tina de la Bruere, Superior Court Clerk
Penny Carrier, Court Operations Manager
Honorable M. Kathleen Manley
No Other Judges Assigned
No Other Judges Assigned
No Other Judges Assigned
Court Calendar: Orleans Criminal Division

expand  Rutland
Honorable William Cohen, Presiding Judge

9 Merchants Row
Rutland VT 05701
(802) 786-5880
Therese Corsones, Superior Court Clerk
Laurie Canty, Court Operations Manager
No Other Judges Assigned
No Other Judges Assigned
No Other Judges Assigned
No Other Judges Assigned
Court Calendar: Rutland Criminal Division

expand  Washington
Honorable Thomas Zonay, Presiding Judge

255 North Main St
Barre VT 05641
(802) 479-4252
Claire Mee, Superior Court Clerk
Paula Tremblay, Court Operations Manager
No Other Judges Assigned
No Other Judges Assigned
No Other Judges Assigned
No Other Judges Assigned
Court Calendar: Washington Criminal Division

expand  Windham
Honorable John Wesley, Presiding Judge

30 Putney Rd (2nd floor)
Brattleboro VT 05301
(802) 257-2800
Anne Damone, Superior Court Clerk
Dawn Sanborn, Court Operations Manager
No Other Judges Assigned
No Other Judges Assigned
No Other Judges Assigned
No Other Judges Assigned
Court Calendar: Windham Criminal Division

expand  Windsor
Honorable Harold E. Eaton, Jr., Presiding Judge

82 Railroad Row
White River Jct VT 05001
(802) 295-8865
Theresa Scott, Superior Court Clerk
Jane Ammel, Court Operations Manager
No Other Judges Assigned
No Other Judges Assigned
No Other Judges Assigned
No Other Judges Assigned
Court Calendar: Windsor Criminal Division

Each of Vermont's fourteen counties has a Criminal Division.  This division is responsible for hearing:

  • Nearly all criminal cases
  • Some civil cases
    • Civil Suspension
    • Fish and Wildlife Violations
    • Appeals from the Judicial Bureau

There are seventeen Criminal Division Judges. These judges may hear Civil, Criminal, or Family Division cases.  Trial Court Law Clerks perform the legal research necessary to help judges reach well-informed decisions.  The Criminal Division Managers  and their staff are responsible for the daily operations of the Court.